Bloomingdale Athletic Club

EIN: 510168062 · Bloomingdale, IL · NTEE: N65Z

$414KRevenue
$124KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N65Z
Bloomingdale Athletic Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$414K
Total Expenses$319K
Net Assets$67K

Is Bloomingdale Athletic Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bloomingdale Athletic Club

Bloomingdale Athletic Club (EIN: 510168062) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomingdale, IL, classified under NTEE code N65Z. The organization reported total revenue of $414K and total assets of $124K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bloomingdale Athletic Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bloomingdale Athletic Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$329K
Total Expenses$319K
Surplus / Deficit+$10K
Total Assets$75K
Total Liabilities$8K
Net Assets$67K
Operating Margin2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.5%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Bloomingdale Athletic Club reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Bloomingdale Athletic Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-12.1%-21.2%+30.4%
2023+56.4%+102.8%-33.3%
2022+2084.6%+492.5%+22.1%
2021-93.9%-76.2%-1.5%
2020+11.8%+8.9%+116.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bloomingdale Athletic Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bloomingdale Athletic Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$329KTotal Revenue
$319KTotal Expenses
$75KTotal Assets
$8KTotal Liabilities
$67KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bloomingdale Athletic Club

Is Bloomingdale Athletic Club a legitimate charity?

Bloomingdale Athletic Club (EIN: 510168062) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $414K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bloomingdale Athletic Club spend its money?

Bloomingdale Athletic Club reported $414K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bloomingdale Athletic Club tax-deductible?

Bloomingdale Athletic Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510168062). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bloomingdale Athletic Club located?

Bloomingdale Athletic Club is headquartered in Bloomingdale, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 510168062. It is classified under NTEE code N65Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bloomingdale Athletic Club have?

Bloomingdale Athletic Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $414K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bloomingdale Athletic Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Bloomingdale Athletic Club's revenue has grown by 165.6%, moving from $124K to $329K. Total assets increased by 357% over the same period, from $16K to $75K. Total functional expenses rose by 145.5%, from $130K to $319K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bloomingdale Athletic Club reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $75K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.5%), resulting in net assets of $67K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $329K $319K $75K $8K
2023 $375K $405K $57K $0
2022 $240K $200K $86K $-2,354 View 990
2021 $11K $34K $70K $22K View 990
2020 $180K $142K $71K $0 View 990
2019 $161K $130K $33K $0 View 990
2018 $181K $186K $2K $0 View 990
2017 $200K $229K $7K $0 View 990
2016 $210K $201K $36K $0 View 990
2015 $203K $187K $27K $0 View 990
2014 $184K $170K $11K $0 View 990
2013 $155K $174K $5K $8K View 990
2012 $124K $130K $16K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $75K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $57K (revenue +56.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $86K (revenue +2084.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $70K (revenue -93.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $71K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $33K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $2K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $7K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $36K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $27K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $11K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $5K (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $16K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bloomingdale Athletic Club:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bloomingdale Athletic Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N65Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N65Z.

View all N65Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State