Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc
EIN: 251852189 · Blue Ridge Sm, PA · NTEE: E62
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $863K |
| Total Expenses | $679K |
| Net Assets | $375K |
Is Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc (EIN: 251852189) is a nonprofit organization based in Blue Ridge Sm, PA, classified under NTEE code E62. The organization reported total revenue of $863K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 2 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $710K |
| Total Expenses | $679K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$31K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $831K |
| Net Assets | $375K |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 68.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc reported a surplus of $31K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.3% | +1.6% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | +9.0% | +32.9% | -2.9% |
| 2021 | +35.4% | +29.2% | +61.8% |
| 2020 | +18.4% | -14.8% | +4.9% |
| 2019 | -23.3% | -4.2% | -12.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2024 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $31K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc
Is Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc a legitimate charity?
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc (EIN: 251852189) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $863K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc spend its money?
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc reported $863K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc tax-deductible?
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251852189). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc located?
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc is headquartered in Blue Ridge Sm, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251852189. It is classified under NTEE code E62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc have?
Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $863K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc's revenue has grown by 52.4%, moving from $466K to $710K. Total assets increased by 30.5% over the same period, from $924K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.4%, from $470K to $679K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc reported a surplus of $31K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $831K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%), resulting in net assets of $375K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $710K | $679K | $1.2M | $831K | — | — |
| 2022 | $674K | $668K | $1.2M | $882K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $619K | $503K | $1.3M | $918K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $457K | $389K | $778K | $552K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $386K | $457K | $741K | $583K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $503K | $477K | $845K | $616K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $464K | $495K | $670K | $448K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $441K | $442K | $551K | $297K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $402K | $386K | $429K | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $330K | $343K | $467K | $231K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $317K | $313K | $503K | $254K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $376K | $351K | $389K | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $466K | $470K | $924K | $554K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $679K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $619K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $778K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $741K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $845K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $670K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $551K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $429K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $467K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $503K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $389K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $470K, and assets of $924K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Blue Ridge Mountain Volunteer Fire And Rescue Squad Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.