Bnos Bracha Inc

Bnos Bracha Inc. shows consistent operations with zero officer compensation, but recent years indicate deficit spending.

EIN: 200780386 · Lakewood, NJ · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.5MRevenue
$9.8MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B20
Bnos Bracha Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$511K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Bnos Bracha Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bnos Bracha Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bnos Bracha Inc

Bnos Bracha Inc (EIN: 200780386) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakewood, NJ, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $9.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bnos Bracha Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bnos Bracha Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-244,689
Total Assets$10.0M
Total Liabilities$9.4M
Net Assets$511K
Operating Margin-5.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio94.9%
Months of Reserves24.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Bnos Bracha Inc reported a deficit of $245K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 94.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Bnos Bracha Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.2%-35.8%+24.6%
2022-22.8%+7.5%-13.0%
2021+98.9%+49.2%+27.4%
2019+2.0%+14.5%+7.7%
2018+6.3%+3.7%+4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bnos Bracha Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational history, with revenues fluctuating over the past decade, peaking in 2021 at $8,609,043 and settling at $4,640,427 in the latest 2023 filing. The organization has reported zero officer compensation across all available filings, which is a significant indicator of transparency and potentially a volunteer-led executive structure, or that compensation is reported differently. However, the organization has frequently operated with expenses exceeding revenue, notably in 2022 where expenses were $7,603,628 against revenues of $6,646,143, and again in 2023 with expenses of $4,885,116 against revenues of $4,640,427. This trend of deficit spending could raise questions about long-term financial sustainability if not addressed by drawing on reserves or future revenue growth. The organization's assets have generally grown over time, reaching $9,959,295 in 2023, but liabilities have also remained substantial, often close to or exceeding assets in earlier periods, though in 2023 assets ($9,959,295) comfortably exceeded liabilities ($9,448,078). The NTEE code B20 suggests a focus on elementary and secondary education, which typically involves significant program costs. Without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. However, the consistent reporting of zero officer compensation is a strong positive for transparency and efficient use of funds at the executive level. Overall, Bnos Bracha Inc. appears to be a stable organization with a long operating history and a commitment to not compensating its officers. The recurring operational deficits in recent years warrant closer examination to ensure long-term financial health, but the growth in assets relative to liabilities in the most recent period is a positive sign. Further transparency on detailed expense allocation would enhance the assessment of its spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bnos Bracha Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bnos Bracha Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.6MTotal Revenue
$4.9MTotal Expenses
$10.0MTotal Assets
$9.4MTotal Liabilities
$511KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $245K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 94.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Bnos Bracha Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is not reported in a standard manner on the 990, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues reaching over $4 million annually.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bnos Bracha Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $4,885,116 vs. revenue $4,640,427; 2022 expenses $7,603,628 vs. revenue $6,646,143).
  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which could warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bnos Bracha Inc:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries.
  • Long operational history with 12 filings, demonstrating stability and continuity.
  • Assets ($9,959,295 in 2023) comfortably exceed liabilities ($9,448,078 in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet in the most recent period.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bnos Bracha Inc

Is Bnos Bracha Inc a legitimate charity?

Bnos Bracha Inc (EIN: 200780386) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Bnos Bracha Inc spend its money?

Bnos Bracha Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bnos Bracha Inc tax-deductible?

Bnos Bracha Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200780386). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bnos Bracha Inc CEO make?

Bnos Bracha Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Bnos Bracha Inc's spending goes to programs?

Bnos Bracha Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Bnos Bracha Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Bnos Bracha Inc is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bnos Bracha Inc located?

Bnos Bracha Inc is headquartered in Lakewood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 200780386. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bnos Bracha Inc have?

Bnos Bracha Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.

Is Bnos Bracha Inc. financially sustainable given its recent deficit spending?

In 2023, expenses ($4,885,116) exceeded revenue ($4,640,427), and similarly in 2022, expenses ($7,603,628) exceeded revenue ($6,646,143). While assets ($9,959,295) currently exceed liabilities ($9,448,078), a continued trend of deficit spending could impact long-term financial sustainability if not supported by reserves or future revenue growth.

How does Bnos Bracha Inc. manage to operate without reporting officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported as officer compensation on the 990. This is a notable characteristic for an organization with annual revenues in the millions.

What is the primary use of Bnos Bracha Inc.'s funds?

Based on its NTEE code B20 (Elementary & Secondary Education), it is highly probable that the vast majority of its expenses are directed towards program services related to education. However, without a detailed functional expense statement, the exact breakdown is not available from the provided data.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bnos Bracha Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bnos Bracha Inc's revenue has grown by 235.4%, moving from $1.4M to $4.6M. Total assets increased by 315% over the same period, from $2.4M to $10.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 270.6%, from $1.3M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bnos Bracha Inc reported a deficit of $245K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9.4M in liabilities against $10.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 94.9%), resulting in net assets of $511K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.6M $4.9M $10.0M $9.4M View 990
2022 $6.6M $7.6M $8.0M $7.2M View 990
2021 $8.6M $7.1M $9.2M $7.5M View 990
2019 $4.3M $4.7M $7.2M $7.6M View 990
2018 $4.2M $4.1M $6.7M $6.6M View 990
2017 $4.0M $4.0M $6.4M $6.4M View 990
2016 $3.7M $3.5M $6.4M $6.5M View 990
2015 $2.3M $3.1M $6.3M $6.6M View 990
2014 $2.8M $2.7M $7.8M $7.3M View 990
2013 $2.1M $2.1M $6.5M $6.1M View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.6M $2.8M $2.4M View 990
2011 $1.4M $1.3M $2.4M $2.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +98.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bnos Bracha Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bnos Bracha Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State