Boothwyn Fire Company No 1

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1: Steady Revenue, Declining Assets

EIN: 222471771 · Boothwyn, PA · NTEE: M24 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$1.7MRevenue
$1.6MGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
M24
Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$1.7M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Boothwyn Fire Company No 1

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 (EIN: 222471771) is a nonprofit organization based in Boothwyn, PA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-170,469
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$250K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin-12.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.0%
Months of Reserves14.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 reported a deficit of $170K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.8%+15.4%-12.1%
2022-9.0%+1.9%-7.3%
2021-18.4%+13.9%+4.2%
2020+33.1%-0.4%-3.9%
2019+20.5%+10.5%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes6000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is a public safety & disaster preparedness nonprofit based in Boothwyn, Pennsylvania, with reported revenue of $1.7M and assets of $1.8M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 70% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 15% to fundraising. Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures for executives were provided in the data. Revenue has grown +54% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 15%

According to IRS 990 filings, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$250KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $170K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures for executives were provided in the data.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's IRS 990 filings:

  • Total assets have shown a consistent decline from $2,597,687 in 2017 to $1,921,930 in 2023, warranting further investigation into asset management and depreciation.
  • The organization consistently reports 0% compensation, which may indicate that compensation details are not fully captured or reported in the provided data, or that all staff are volunteers.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1:

  • Consistent revenue generation, with annual revenues generally above $1 million, indicating stable fundraising or operational income.
  • The organization has maintained a positive net income in most years, suggesting sound financial management relative to expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boothwyn Fire Company No 1

Is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 a legitimate charity?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 (EIN: 222471771) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 spend its money?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 tax-deductible?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222471771). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's spending goes to programs?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is above average for NTEE category M24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 located?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is headquartered in Boothwyn, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222471771. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 have?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

What does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 do?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is a nonprofit organization in the Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness sector, located in Boothwyn, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How much revenue does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 have?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 reported total revenue of $1,674,025. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's total assets?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 holds total assets of $1,772,843 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 located?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is based in Boothwyn, Pennsylvania.

What is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's EIN?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222471771. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is classified under NTEE code M24 (Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness).

Is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222471771.

Does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 reported total revenue of $1,399,082, total expenses of $1,569,551, and net assets of $1,921,930.

Is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's revenue growing or declining?

Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,251,499 (202212) to $1,399,082 (202312), a +11.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,399,082, expenses of $1,569,551, total assets of $1,921,930, and liabilities of $249,989.

How much does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.

Is Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1?

The following concerns were identified: Total assets have shown a consistent decline from $2,597,687 in 2017 to $1,921,930 in 2023, warranting further investigation into asset management and depreciation.. The organization consistently reports 0% compensation, which may indicate that compensation details are not fully captured or reported in the provided data, or that all staff are volunteers.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's strengths?

Positive indicators for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 include: Consistent revenue generation, with annual revenues generally above $1 million, indicating stable fundraising or operational income.. The organization has maintained a positive net income in most years, suggesting sound financial management relative to expenses.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 compensate executives?

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures for executives were provided in the data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

What factors contribute to the consistent decline in total assets despite stable revenue generation?

The decline in total assets from $2,597,687 in 2017 to $1,921,930 in 2023 could be due to significant depreciation of fixed assets (e.g., fire trucks, equipment, buildings) without equivalent new asset acquisitions, or a strategic decision to reduce asset holdings. Further analysis of capital expenditures and asset disposal records would be necessary.

Given the 'c0%' reported for compensation, how does Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 manage its operational staffing and what are the implications for sustainability?

The 'c0%' for compensation suggests that the organization primarily relies on volunteer staff or that compensation is reported under a different category not detailed in the provided data. If entirely volunteer-run, this significantly reduces operational costs but could pose challenges for long-term sustainability, specialized skill acquisition, and consistent service delivery without a robust volunteer recruitment and retention program.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boothwyn Fire Company No 1's revenue has grown by 54%, moving from $908K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 1.5% over the same period, from $1.9M to $1.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 72%, from $912K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 reported a deficit of $170K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $250K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.6M $1.9M $250K
2022 $1.3M $1.4M $2.2M $345K
2021 $1.4M $1.3M $2.4M $404K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.2M $2.3M $353K View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.2M $2.4M $839K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $2.4M $997K View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.1M $2.6M $1.2M
2016 $1.1M $1.1M $2.3M $1.3M View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $2.4M $1.4M View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.2M $2.4M $1.4M View 990
2013 $979K $948K $2.5M $1.5M View 990
2012 $894K $833K $2.5M $1.5M View 990
2011 $908K $912K $1.9M $974K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -31.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $979K, expenses of $948K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $894K, expenses of $833K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $908K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boothwyn Fire Company No 1 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State