Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc experiences recent operational deficits despite substantial assets and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 113043090 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: E62Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.9M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $9.9M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc (EIN: 113043090) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code E62Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $10.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,486,150 |
| Total Assets | $10.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $554K |
| Net Assets | $9.9M |
| Operating Margin | -62.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc reported a deficit of $1.5M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 32.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.7% | +50.8% | -10.8% |
| 2022 | -50.2% | -49.5% | -3.8% |
| 2021 | -1.6% | +108.6% | -3.9% |
| 2020 | +47.1% | +12.1% | +23.3% |
| 2019 | -1.0% | +9.5% | +7.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for donor perception and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits in recent years (2021-2023), where expenses exceeded revenue.
- Decrease in assets from a peak of $12.7 million in 2020 to $10.4 million in 2023, potentially due to covering deficits.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc:
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong volunteer leadership or efficient compensation structures.
- Significant accumulated assets, providing a strong financial cushion.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings), indicating consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc
Is Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc a legitimate charity?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc (EIN: 113043090) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc spend its money?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc tax-deductible?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113043090). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc's spending goes to programs?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc is above average for NTEE category E62Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc located?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113043090. It is classified under NTEE code E62Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc have?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.
Is Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc financially stable given recent deficits?
While the organization has experienced operational deficits in 2021, 2022, and 2023, its substantial assets, peaking at over $12 million in 2020 and still over $10 million in 2023, suggest a strong financial reserve that can absorb these short-term shortfalls. However, a sustained trend of expenses exceeding revenue could impact long-term stability.
How does the organization fund its operations if revenue doesn't always cover expenses?
The organization likely relies on its accumulated assets and prior surpluses to cover operational expenses when revenue falls short, as seen in the 2021-2023 periods. This indicates a strategic use of reserves, but also highlights a need to either increase revenue or control expenses to achieve operational self-sufficiency.
What is the trend in the organization's asset growth?
Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc has shown consistent asset growth from $6,880,282 in 2014 to a peak of $12,710,992 in 2020. While assets have slightly decreased in recent years to $10,479,439 in 2023, the overall trend over the decade is one of significant asset accumulation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc's revenue has grown by 108.4%, moving from $1.1M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 276.1% over the same period, from $2.8M to $10.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 252.3%, from $1.1M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $554K in liabilities against $10.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.3%), resulting in net assets of $9.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $3.9M | $10.5M | $554K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.2M | $2.6M | $11.8M | $342K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.5M | $5.1M | $12.2M | $467K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.5M | $2.4M | $12.7M | $555K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.1M | $2.2M | $10.3M | $256K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $2.0M | $9.6M | $435K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.4M | $1.7M | $8.3M | $338K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.4M | $8.1M | $708K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.1M | $1.4M | $7.5M | $622K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $1.4M | $6.9M | $729K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.2M | $6.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.1M | $1.2M | $4.9M | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.7M | $1.2M | $3.1M | $309K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $2.8M | $387K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -50.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +60.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -51.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +86.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Borough Park Volunteers Of Hatzolah Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.