Bouchercon 2009 Inc

EIN: 352291182 · Carmel, IN · NTEE: B99

$447KRevenue
$417KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B99
Bouchercon 2009 Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$447K
Total Expenses$519K
Net Assets$523K

Is Bouchercon 2009 Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bouchercon 2009 Inc

Bouchercon 2009 Inc (EIN: 352291182) is a nonprofit organization based in Carmel, IN, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $447K and total assets of $417K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bouchercon 2009 Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bouchercon 2009 Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$593K
Total Expenses$519K
Surplus / Deficit+$74K
Total Assets$524K
Total Liabilities$477
Net Assets$523K
Operating Margin12.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves12.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bouchercon 2009 Inc reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bouchercon 2009 Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+31.9%+49.2%+16.2%
2022+166.5%+283.7%+29.0%
2021+128.4%+37.0%+27.0%
2020-80.5%-85.6%+4.3%
2019-2.0%+18.5%-23.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bouchercon 2009 Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bouchercon 2009 Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$593KTotal Revenue
$519KTotal Expenses
$524KTotal Assets
$477Total Liabilities
$523KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bouchercon 2009 Inc

Is Bouchercon 2009 Inc a legitimate charity?

Bouchercon 2009 Inc (EIN: 352291182) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $447K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bouchercon 2009 Inc spend its money?

Bouchercon 2009 Inc reported $447K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bouchercon 2009 Inc tax-deductible?

Bouchercon 2009 Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352291182). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bouchercon 2009 Inc located?

Bouchercon 2009 Inc is headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 352291182. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bouchercon 2009 Inc have?

Bouchercon 2009 Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $447K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bouchercon 2009 Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bouchercon 2009 Inc's revenue has grown by 1010.7%, moving from $53K to $593K. Total assets increased by 604% over the same period, from $74K to $524K. Total functional expenses rose by 6560.1%, from $8K to $519K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bouchercon 2009 Inc reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $477 in liabilities against $524K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $523K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $593K $519K $524K $477
2022 $449K $348K $451K $2K View 990
2021 $169K $91K $349K $0 View 990
2020 $74K $66K $275K $4K View 990
2019 $378K $460K $264K $0 View 990
2018 $386K $388K $345K $0 View 990
2017 $148K $31K $347K $0
2016 $295K $397K $230K $0 View 990
2015 $395K $238K $332K $0 View 990
2014 $53K $38K $175K $0 View 990
2013 $208K $196K $160K $0 View 990
2012 $286K $212K $148K $0 View 990
2011 $53K $8K $74K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $524K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $451K (revenue +166.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $349K (revenue +128.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $275K (revenue -80.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $264K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $345K (revenue +161.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $347K (revenue -49.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $230K (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $332K (revenue +650.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $175K (revenue -74.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $160K (revenue -27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $148K (revenue +435.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $74K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bouchercon 2009 Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bouchercon 2009 Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State