Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation.

EIN: 205190762 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$236KRevenue
$427KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$236K
Total Expenses$190K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$326K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation (EIN: 205190762) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $236K and total assets of $427K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$218K
Total Expenses$190K
Surplus / Deficit+$28K
Total Assets$411K
Total Liabilities$85K
Net Assets$326K
Operating Margin12.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.8%
Months of Reserves26.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+9.5%+2.6%+28.4%
2023+13.8%+2.4%+6.6%
2022+20.3%+16.8%-0.6%
2021-7.0%+0.3%-2.7%
2020-7.2%+1.5%-0.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation (BARHA) demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability. In the latest filing (202406), the organization reported revenues of $217,754 against expenses of $189,971, indicating a healthy surplus. Assets have steadily increased, reaching $411,107 in 202406, up from $320,056 in 202306, suggesting effective asset management and accumulation of reserves. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of volunteer leadership and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. BARHA's spending efficiency appears robust, with expenses consistently below revenue in recent years, allowing for asset growth. The absence of reported officer compensation enhances its transparency profile, as it suggests a lean operational structure. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health, characterized by growing assets and consistent surpluses, points to a well-managed organization. The significant increase in liabilities from $22,058 in 202306 to $85,326 in 202406 warrants further investigation to understand its nature and impact on financial stability. Overall, BARHA appears to be a financially sound organization with a strong commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its volunteer leadership and consistent financial surpluses. The growth in assets provides a solid foundation for future operations, and the consistent filing history demonstrates good governance and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$218KTotal Revenue
$190KTotal Expenses
$411KTotal Assets
$85KTotal Liabilities
$326KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based and no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant increase in liabilities from $22,058 in 202306 to $85,326 in 202406, requiring further scrutiny.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation:

  • Consistent revenue growth, with latest revenue at $217,754 (202406).
  • Healthy financial surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent years (e.g., $217,754 revenue vs. $189,971 expenses in 202406).
  • Steady increase in assets, reaching $411,107 in 202406.
  • 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency and good governance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation

Is Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation a legitimate charity?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation (EIN: 205190762) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $236K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation spend its money?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation tax-deductible?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205190762). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation's spending goes to programs?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation located?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 205190762. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation have?

Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $236K in total revenue.

Is Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, BARHA appears to be a well-managed organization with consistent revenue growth, increasing assets, and a notable commitment to volunteer leadership (0% officer compensation). These factors suggest it is a financially sound and efficient organization.

What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 202406?

The liabilities increased from $22,058 in 202306 to $85,326 in 202406. Further investigation into the IRS 990 filing for 202406 would be necessary to understand the specific nature of this increase, such as new debt, deferred revenue, or other obligations.

How does BARHA's asset growth compare to its revenue growth?

BARHA's assets grew from $320,056 in 202306 to $411,107 in 202406 (a 28.4% increase), while revenue grew from $198,895 to $217,754 (a 9.5% increase) over the same period. This indicates that the organization is effectively retaining and accumulating resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation's revenue has grown by 75.4%, moving from $124K to $218K. Total assets increased by 125.8% over the same period, from $182K to $411K. Total functional expenses rose by 74.9%, from $109K to $190K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $85K in liabilities against $411K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%), resulting in net assets of $326K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $218K $190K $411K $85K
2023 $199K $185K $320K $22K View 990
2022 $175K $181K $300K $16K View 990
2021 $145K $155K $302K $12K View 990
2020 $156K $154K $310K $10K View 990
2019 $168K $152K $313K $15K View 990
2018 $167K $158K $293K $10K View 990
2017 $0 $0 $1 $0 View 990
2016 $172K $167K $263K $9K View 990
2015 $171K $148K $249K $0 View 990
2014 $153K $145K $221K $0 View 990
2013 $140K $119K $209K $36K View 990
2012 $124K $109K $182K $32K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $411K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $320K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $300K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $302K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $310K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $313K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $293K.
  • 2017: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $263K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $249K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $221K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $209K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $182K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boulder Area Rental Housingassociation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State