Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

EIN: 742321463 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: L80Z

$206KRevenue
$238KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L80Z
Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$206K
Total Expenses$169K
Net Assets$131K

Is Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc (EIN: 742321463) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code L80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $206K and total assets of $238K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$197K
Total Expenses$169K
Surplus / Deficit+$27K
Total Assets$154K
Total Liabilities$23K
Net Assets$131K
Operating Margin13.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.8%
Months of Reserves10.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc reported a surplus of $27K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.3%+36.3%+42.4%
2022+20.3%-35.1%+25.3%
2021+23.6%+150.8%-36.8%
2020-2.0%-24.8%-24.3%
2019+74.1%+162.8%+21.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$197KTotal Revenue
$169KTotal Expenses
$154KTotal Assets
$23KTotal Liabilities
$131KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

Is Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc a legitimate charity?

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc (EIN: 742321463) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $206K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc spend its money?

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc reported $206K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc tax-deductible?

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742321463). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc located?

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 742321463. It is classified under NTEE code L80Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc have?

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $206K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc's revenue has grown by 83.4%, moving from $107K to $197K. Total assets decreased by 33.5% over the same period, from $231K to $154K. Total functional expenses rose by 50.2%, from $113K to $169K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $154K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%), resulting in net assets of $131K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $197K $169K $154K $23K View 990
2022 $144K $124K $108K $4K View 990
2021 $120K $192K $86K $3K
2020 $97K $76K $136K $-19,066 View 990
2019 $99K $102K $180K $45K View 990
2018 $57K $39K $148K $11K View 990
2017 $61K $58K $142K $24K View 990
2016 $78K $88K $125K $10K View 990
2015 $80K $97K $142K $17K View 990
2014 $28K $87K $153K $12K View 990
2013 $71K $84K $204K $6K View 990
2012 $97K $93K $215K $4K View 990
2011 $107K $113K $231K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $154K (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $108K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $86K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $136K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $180K (revenue +74.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $148K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $142K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $125K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $142K (revenue +190.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $153K (revenue -61.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $204K (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $215K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $231K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80Z.

View all L80Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State