Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205509339 · Bowling Green, KY · NTEE: O53 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $233K |
| Total Expenses | $172K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $496K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc (EIN: 205509339) is a nonprofit organization based in Bowling Green, KY, classified under NTEE code O53. The organization reported total revenue of $233K and total assets of $584K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $166K |
| Total Expenses | $172K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,601 |
| Total Assets | $597K |
| Total Liabilities | $101K |
| Net Assets | $496K |
| Operating Margin | -4.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 41.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.9% | +6.5% | +9.9% |
| 2022 | -22.2% | -22.9% | +4.5% |
| 2021 | +28.4% | +75.2% | -11.6% |
| 2020 | -19.9% | -47.3% | +16.5% |
| 2019 | -50.7% | -27.2% | -6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating low administrative overhead in this area.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating financial stability (e.g., 2023 assets of $596,670 vs. liabilities of $100,736).
- Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating strong compliance and transparency.
- Stable financial operations with revenues generally covering expenses over the long term, despite minor deficits in some recent years.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc
Is Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc (EIN: 205509339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $233K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc spend its money?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc tax-deductible?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205509339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc is above average for NTEE category O53 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc located?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc is headquartered in Bowling Green, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 205509339. It is classified under NTEE code O53.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc have?
Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $233K in total revenue.
What are the specific program activities funded by the Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific program activities. Further investigation into their public mission statements or annual reports would be necessary to understand their programs.
How does the organization manage to operate without paying officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that leadership roles may be filled by volunteers or compensated through an affiliated entity, which is not detailed in these filings.
What is the primary source of the organization's revenue?
The provided data only shows total revenue figures. The specific sources (e.g., grants, contributions, program service revenue) are not detailed in this summary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc's revenue has declined by 81.2%, moving from $880K to $166K. Total assets decreased by 10.3% over the same period, from $665K to $597K. Total functional expenses fell by 22.3%, from $222K to $172K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $101K in liabilities against $597K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.9%), resulting in net assets of $496K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $166K | $172K | $597K | $101K | — | — |
| 2022 | $155K | $162K | $543K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $199K | $210K | $519K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $155K | $120K | $588K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $194K | $227K | $504K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $392K | $312K | $537K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $269K | $230K | $448K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $338K | $274K | $433K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $174K | $107K | $594K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $246K | $185K | $623K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $497K | $672K | $880K | $390K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $880K | $222K | $665K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $597K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $543K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $519K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $588K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $504K (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $537K (revenue +46.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $448K (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $433K (revenue +94.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $594K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $623K (revenue -50.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $880K (revenue -43.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $880K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $665K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bowling Green Area Chamberfoundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.