Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption
EIN: 464659348 · Rhame, ND · NTEE: D99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $307K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Net Assets | $157K |
Is Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption (EIN: 464659348) is a nonprofit organization based in Rhame, ND, classified under NTEE code D99. The organization reported total revenue of $307K and total assets of $223K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $195K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$91K |
| Total Assets | $160K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $157K |
| Operating Margin | 46.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption reported a surplus of $91K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +32.7% | -14.3% | +93.0% |
| 2022 | +15.9% | -1.5% | +64.2% |
| 2021 | +12.5% | +28.1% | +6.9% |
| 2020 | -17.6% | -40.8% | +125.1% |
| 2019 | -4.7% | +34.0% | -54.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption
Is Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption a legitimate charity?
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption (EIN: 464659348) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $307K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption spend its money?
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption reported $307K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption tax-deductible?
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464659348). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption located?
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption is headquartered in Rhame, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 464659348. It is classified under NTEE code D99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption have?
Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $307K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption's revenue has grown by 145.1%, moving from $79K to $195K. Total assets increased by 541.6% over the same period, from $25K to $160K. Total functional expenses rose by 77%, from $59K to $104K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $160K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $157K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $195K | $104K | $160K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $147K | $121K | $83K | $9K | — | — |
| 2021 | $127K | $123K | $50K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $112K | $96K | $47K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $136K | $162K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $143K | $121K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $126K | $127K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $79K | $59K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $160K (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $83K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $50K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $47K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $21K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $46K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $24K (revenue +58.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $25K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bowman Second Chance Thoroughbred Adoption is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.