Boy Scouts Of America

Boy Scouts Of America (Bangor, ME) maintains strong assets despite recent operating deficits.

EIN: 10211489 · Bangor, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.2MRevenue
$1.8MGross Revenue
$7.8MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Boy Scouts Of America Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$6.7M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Boy Scouts Of America Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Boy Scouts Of America directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Boy Scouts Of America

Boy Scouts Of America (EIN: 10211489) is a nonprofit organization based in Bangor, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $7.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boy Scouts Of America's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boy Scouts Of America is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-141,593
Total Assets$7.1M
Total Liabilities$404K
Net Assets$6.7M
Operating Margin-11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.7%
Months of Reserves63.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Boy Scouts Of America reported a deficit of $142K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 63.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boy Scouts Of America's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.6%+6.1%+3.1%
2022-11.7%-2.4%-8.6%
2021+130.2%+86.5%+8.0%
2020-58.7%-42.2%-3.7%
2019+35.2%-1.3%+12.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Boy Scouts Of America (Bangor, ME) demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally hovering around $1.0M - $1.4M annually over the past decade. The organization has maintained a healthy asset base, growing from $1.2M in 2014 to over $7.8M currently, indicating good long-term financial stability. However, recent filings show a trend of expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 ($1,339,201 expenses vs. $1,197,608 revenue) and 2022 ($1,262,594 expenses vs. $1,230,038 revenue), which could lead to drawing down reserves if sustained. The organization's transparency is bolstered by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, and the reported 0% officer compensation suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure regarding top executive pay, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boy Scouts Of America with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Boy Scouts Of America allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$7.1MTotal Assets
$404KTotal Liabilities
$6.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $142K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% in all available filings, suggesting that top leadership positions are either unpaid volunteers or compensated below a reporting threshold, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boy Scouts Of America's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeding revenue in recent fiscal periods (e.g., 2023 and 2022), which if sustained, could impact reserves.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Boy Scouts Of America:

  • Significant growth in assets over the past decade, from $1.2M in 2014 to $7.8M currently.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good transparency.
  • Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds for leadership.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boy Scouts Of America

Is Boy Scouts Of America a legitimate charity?

Boy Scouts Of America (EIN: 10211489) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Boy Scouts Of America spend its money?

Boy Scouts Of America directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Boy Scouts Of America tax-deductible?

Boy Scouts Of America is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10211489). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Boy Scouts Of America's spending goes to programs?

Boy Scouts Of America directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Boy Scouts Of America located?

Boy Scouts Of America is headquartered in Bangor, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10211489.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boy Scouts Of America have?

Boy Scouts Of America has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Is Boy Scouts Of America (Bangor, ME) a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It maintains a strong asset base, reports 0% officer compensation, and consistently files its IRS 990s, indicating transparency. While recent years show expenses slightly exceeding revenue, its overall financial health and operational efficiency seem sound.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's assets have significantly grown from $1,231,853 in 2014 to $7,804,045 currently, indicating strong long-term financial growth and stability. However, recent periods (2022 and 2023) show expenses exceeding revenue, which is a shift from earlier years where revenue often surpassed expenses.

What is the trend in revenue and expenses?

Revenue has fluctuated but generally stayed within the $1.0M - $1.4M range. Expenses have also been in a similar range. In 2023, expenses ($1,339,201) exceeded revenue ($1,197,608), and a similar trend was observed in 2022, indicating a slight operational deficit in the most recent years.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boy Scouts Of America showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boy Scouts Of America's revenue has grown by 2.5%, moving from $1.2M to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 566.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $7.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 19.1%, from $1.1M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boy Scouts Of America reported a deficit of $142K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $404K in liabilities against $7.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.3M $7.1M $404K
2022 $1.2M $1.3M $6.9M $447K View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.3M $7.6M $378K View 990
2020 $605K $693K $7.0M $126K
2019 $1.5M $1.2M $7.3M $468K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.2M $6.5M $358K View 990
2017 $993K $1.2M $6.8M $225K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.0M $6.8M $269K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $6.4M $227K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.2M $1.2M $244K View 990
2013 $1.3M $1.2M $1.3M $276K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.2M $1.1M $200K View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.1M $1.1M $166K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +130.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $693K, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -58.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boy Scouts Of America:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boy Scouts Of America is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State