Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County
EIN: 710844802 · Bentonville, AR
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $87K |
| Total Expenses | $4K |
| Net Assets | $611K |
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County (EIN: 710844802) is a nonprofit organization based in Bentonville, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $87K and total assets of $711K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $44K |
| Total Expenses | $4K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$40K |
| Total Assets | $611K |
| Net Assets | $611K |
| Operating Margin | 89.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 1637.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1637.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +186.8% | -79.2% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | -66.2% | -26.3% | -17.2% |
| 2020 | -168.9% | +48.1% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | +118.3% | +3.9% | +14.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County a legitimate charity?
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County (EIN: 710844802) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $87K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County spend its money?
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County reported $87K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County tax-deductible?
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710844802). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County located?
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County is headquartered in Bentonville, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710844802.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County have?
Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $87K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County's revenue has grown by 390.1%, moving from $9K to $44K. Total assets increased by 133.4% over the same period, from $262K to $611K. Total functional expenses rose by 140%, from $2K to $4K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $44K | $4K | $611K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $15K | $22K | $521K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $46K | $29K | $629K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $-6,652 | $42K | $578K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $10K | $28K | $563K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4K | $27K | $490K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $73K | $3K | $509K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $124K | $34K | $431K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $25K | $3K | $325K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $23K | $3K | $342K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $10K | $23K | $334K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4K | $2K | $297K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $9K | $2K | $262K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $611K (revenue +186.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $521K (revenue -66.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $629K.
- 2020: Revenue of $-6,652, expenses of $42K, and assets of $578K (revenue -168.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $563K (revenue +118.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $490K (revenue -94.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $509K (revenue -40.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $431K (revenue +393.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $325K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $342K (revenue +129.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $334K (revenue +181.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $297K (revenue -60.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $262K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys And Girls Club Of Benton County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.