Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 205112759 · Durango, CO · NTEE: O23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc (EIN: 205112759) is a nonprofit organization based in Durango, CO, classified under NTEE code O23. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$134K |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $85K |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.5% | +35.4% | +19.0% |
| 2022 | +14.8% | +66.6% | +7.5% |
| 2021 | +108.5% | +25.2% | +40.7% |
| 2020 | -31.6% | -34.0% | +11.1% |
| 2019 | +4.9% | +6.3% | +7.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual and suggests a strong volunteer leadership model or that compensation is reported under other categories, though the direct officer compensation line is zero.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation might warrant further inquiry to understand how leadership is compensated or if it's entirely volunteer-driven, as this is highly uncommon for an organization of this size.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $561,299 in 2014 to $1,554,318 in 2023.
- Strong financial health with assets consistently growing and significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $2,189,502 assets vs. $85,153 liabilities in 2023).
- Remarkable transparency in executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Efficient spending with expenses generally well below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and program investment.
- Positive net income in most years, indicating sustainable operations and capacity for future growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc
Is Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc a legitimate charity?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc (EIN: 205112759) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc spend its money?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc tax-deductible?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205112759). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc's spending goes to programs?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc is above average for NTEE category O23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc located?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc is headquartered in Durango, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 205112759. It is classified under NTEE code O23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc have?
Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Is Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the organization demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and a remarkable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings. These factors suggest it is a well-managed and impactful charity.
How has the organization's revenue grown over time?
The organization has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $561,299 in 2014 to $1,554,318 in 2023, representing an increase of over 176% in less than a decade.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In 2023, the organization had assets of $2,189,502 and liabilities of $85,153, resulting in a very strong asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 25.7:1, indicating excellent financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc's revenue has grown by 209.5%, moving from $502K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 123% over the same period, from $982K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 174.7%, from $517K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $85K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $85K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $1.8M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $630K | $1.7M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $548K | $503K | $1.2M | $108K | — | — |
| 2019 | $801K | $762K | $1.1M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $764K | $717K | $1.0M | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $613K | $630K | $1.0M | $37K | — | — |
| 2016 | $650K | $538K | $987K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $682K | $553K | $857K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $561K | $554K | $791K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $600K | $445K | $1.1M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $502K | $517K | $982K | $25K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $630K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +108.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $801K, expenses of $762K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $764K, expenses of $717K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $987K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $857K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $791K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $982K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys And Girls Club Of La Platacounty Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.