Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc
Boys And Girls Club of Paterson And Passaic: Strong Program Focus, but Transparency Lacking
EIN: 221726665 · Paterson, NJ · NTEE: O23Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.1M |
| Total Expenses | $7.9M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $14.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc (EIN: 221726665) is a nonprofit organization based in Paterson, NJ, classified under NTEE code O23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $9.1M and total assets of $16.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.5M |
| Total Expenses | $7.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.6M |
| Total Assets | $15.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $348K |
| Net Assets | $14.9M |
| Operating Margin | 24.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc reported a surplus of $2.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +25.6% | +17.1% | -14.8% |
| 2022 | +13.0% | +35.5% | +7.3% |
| 2021 | +5.9% | -14.5% | +10.9% |
| 2020 | +3.7% | +7.5% | +14.0% |
| 2019 | +16.8% | -0.9% | +10.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided financial data, making a precise assessment challenging without further investigation into Form 990 filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program expense breakdown in available data.
- Limited transparency on specific executive compensation figures.
- Reliance on general financial summaries rather than comprehensive impact reports.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong fundraising efforts.
- Healthy asset base of $16,352,623 as of 2023, providing financial stability.
- Long-standing presence and community impact in Paterson and Passaic.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc a legitimate charity?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc (EIN: 221726665) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc spend its money?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc tax-deductible?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221726665). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's spending goes to programs?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is above average for NTEE category O23Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc located?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is headquartered in Paterson, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221726665. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc have?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.1M in total revenue.
What does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc do?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Youth Development sector, located in Paterson, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.
How much revenue does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc have?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc reported total revenue of $9,089,234. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's total assets?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc holds total assets of $16,352,623 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc located?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is based in Paterson, New Jersey.
What is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's EIN?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221726665. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is classified under NTEE code O23Z (Youth Development).
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221726665.
Does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc reported total revenue of $10,453,536, total expenses of $7,894,915, and net assets of $15,226,393.
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $8,325,655 (202212) to $10,453,536 (202312), a +25.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $10,453,536, expenses of $7,894,915, total assets of $15,226,393, and liabilities of $347,636.
How much does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program expense breakdown in available data.. Limited transparency on specific executive compensation figures.. Reliance on general financial summaries rather than comprehensive impact reports.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc include: Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong fundraising efforts.. Healthy asset base of $16,352,623 as of 2023, providing financial stability.. Long-standing presence and community impact in Paterson and Passaic.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided financial data, making a precise assessment challenging without further investigation into Form 990 filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the organization ensure that its significant revenue growth translates directly into expanded or improved program services for the community?
While revenue has grown from $5,038,499 in 2016 to $10,453,536 in 2023, the available data does not explicitly detail how this growth is allocated to specific program expansions or new initiatives. Further program-specific reporting would be needed to answer this.
What strategies are in place to diversify funding sources beyond traditional fundraising, given the consistent increase in revenue?
The provided data indicates strong fundraising success, but it doesn't specify the diversity of funding sources (e.g., grants, corporate partnerships, individual donors). A deeper dive into their fundraising strategy would be required to assess diversification efforts.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc's revenue has grown by 238.2%, moving from $3.1M to $10.5M. Total assets increased by 202.3% over the same period, from $5.0M to $15.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 152.5%, from $3.1M to $7.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $348K in liabilities against $15.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $14.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.5M | $7.9M | $15.2M | $348K | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.3M | $6.7M | $17.9M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.4M | $5.0M | $16.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $7.0M | $5.8M | $15.0M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.7M | $5.4M | $13.2M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.7M | $5.5M | $12.0M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.4M | $5.2M | $11.9M | $5.5M | — | — |
| 2016 | $5.0M | $4.7M | $11.6M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.4M | $4.1M | $6.3M | $746K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.3M | $3.9M | $6.1M | $849K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.0M | $3.7M | $5.7M | $955K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.4M | $3.4M | $5.2M | $948K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $5.0M | $751K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys And Girls Club Of Paterson And Passaic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.