Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe

EIN: 311549603 · Kings Beach, CA · NTEE: Z99

$4.4MRevenue
$4.3MGross Revenue
$5.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99
Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Net Assets$4.8M

Is Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe (EIN: 311549603) is a nonprofit organization based in Kings Beach, CA, classified under NTEE code Z99. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.6M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.4M
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$437K
Net Assets$4.8M
Operating Margin25.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.3%
Months of Reserves15.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe reported a surplus of $1.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+85.0%+24.4%+37.8%
2022+6.7%+28.6%-15.5%
2021+18.6%-1.7%+9.2%
2020+22.3%+2.8%+0.0%
2019-38.5%+21.0%-11.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.6MTotal Revenue
$4.2MTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$437KTotal Liabilities
$4.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe

Is Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe a legitimate charity?

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe (EIN: 311549603) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe spend its money?

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe reported $4.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe tax-deductible?

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311549603). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe located?

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe is headquartered in Kings Beach, California and files with the IRS under EIN 311549603. It is classified under NTEE code Z99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe have?

Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe's revenue has grown by 607.2%, moving from $789K to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 48.7% over the same period, from $3.5M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 353.7%, from $921K to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $437K in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.6M $4.2M $5.3M $437K
2022 $3.0M $3.4M $3.8M $438K View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.6M $4.5M $764K
2020 $2.4M $2.7M $4.1M $621K View 990
2019 $1.9M $2.6M $4.1M $345K View 990
2018 $3.2M $2.1M $4.7M $236K View 990
2017 $1.8M $1.8M $3.6M $252K
2016 $1.6M $1.5M $3.5M $171K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.1M $3.3M $131K View 990
2014 $924K $1.0M $3.2M $92K View 990
2013 $827K $959K $3.3M $102K View 990
2012 $813K $926K $3.4M $81K View 990
2011 $789K $921K $3.5M $86K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +85.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +71.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $827K, expenses of $959K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $813K, expenses of $926K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $921K, and assets of $3.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys And Girls Of North Lake Tahoe is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99.

View all Z99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State