Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark
EIN: 710262684 · Hot Springs, AR · NTEE: O21Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $378 |
| Net Assets | $2K |
Is Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark (EIN: 710262684) is a nonprofit organization based in Hot Springs, AR, classified under NTEE code O21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $378 and total assets of $2K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -57.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $378 |
| Total Expenses | $0 |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$378 |
| Total Assets | $2K |
| Net Assets | $2K |
| Operating Margin | 100.0% |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark reported a surplus of $378 with revenue exceeding expenses.
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -57.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -329.8% | -76.5% | -99.8% |
| 2017 | -23.9% | -18.6% | -17.8% |
| 2016 | +23.0% | +5.6% | -16.0% |
| 2015 | -14.8% | +9.0% | -16.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark
Is Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark a legitimate charity?
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark (EIN: 710262684) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $378. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark spend its money?
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark reported $378 in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark tax-deductible?
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710262684). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark located?
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark is headquartered in Hot Springs, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710262684. It is classified under NTEE code O21Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark have?
Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $378 in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark's revenue has declined by 99.9%, moving from $330K to $378. Total assets decreased by 99.8% over the same period, from $862K to $2K. Total functional expenses fell by 100%, from $353K to $0.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $378 | $0 | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $-550,969 | $88K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $240K | $377K | $646K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $315K | $463K | $786K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $256K | $439K | $936K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $301K | $402K | $1.1M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $467K | $400K | $1.2M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $677K | $386K | $1.2M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $330K | $353K | $862K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $378, expenses of $0, and assets of $2K.
- 2018: Revenue of $-550,969, expenses of $88K, and assets of $1K (revenue -329.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $646K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $786K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $936K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -35.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -31.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +105.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $862K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys Club Of Hot Springs Ark is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.