Boys Club Of New York Inc
Boys Club Of New York Inc faces consistent operational deficits despite substantial assets.
EIN: 135591750 · New York, NY · NTEE: O210 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $42.6M |
| Total Expenses | $11.9M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $10 |
| Net Assets | $85.1M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Boys Club Of New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Boys Club Of New York Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Boys Club Of New York Inc
Boys Club Of New York Inc (EIN: 135591750) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code O210. The organization reported total revenue of $42.6M and total assets of $107.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys Club Of New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys Club Of New York Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.8M |
| Total Expenses | $11.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,109,636 |
| Total Assets | $90.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1M |
| Net Assets | $85.1M |
| Operating Margin | -35.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 91.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Boys Club Of New York Inc reported a deficit of $3.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 91.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys Club Of New York Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.8% | +13.7% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | +4.8% | +25.3% | -16.7% |
| 2021 | +31.9% | -3.7% | +20.7% |
| 2020 | -83.4% | -30.1% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | +198.0% | -2.3% | +37.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys Club Of New York Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Boys Club Of New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% for officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual expenses exceeding $10 million and assets over $90 million, suggesting executive compensation may be reported under other categories or through related entities, or that the top leadership is uncompensated.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boys Club Of New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2020, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014).
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this scale, potentially obscuring executive pay.
- Fluctuating asset base, with a notable decrease from $99.5M in 2021 to $90.2M in 2023, possibly due to covering operational shortfalls.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Boys Club Of New York Inc:
- Substantial asset base ($107.9M latest, $90.2M in 2023) provides financial stability and reserves.
- History of significant fundraising capacity, as evidenced by the $38.5M revenue in 2019.
- Long operational history with 13 IRS 990 filings, indicating established presence.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys Club Of New York Inc
Is Boys Club Of New York Inc a legitimate charity?
Boys Club Of New York Inc (EIN: 135591750) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $42.6M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Boys Club Of New York Inc spend its money?
Boys Club Of New York Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Boys Club Of New York Inc tax-deductible?
Boys Club Of New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135591750). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Boys Club Of New York Inc CEO make?
Boys Club Of New York Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $42.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Boys Club Of New York Inc's spending goes to programs?
Boys Club Of New York Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Boys Club Of New York Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Boys Club Of New York Inc is above average for NTEE category O210 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Boys Club Of New York Inc located?
Boys Club Of New York Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 135591750. It is classified under NTEE code O210.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys Club Of New York Inc have?
Boys Club Of New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $42.6M in total revenue.
Is Boys Club Of New York Inc financially sustainable given its recent operational deficits?
The organization has consistently spent more than its annual revenue in recent years (e.g., $11.87M expenses vs. $8.76M revenue in 2023). While it has substantial assets ($90.2M in 2023), this trend suggests a reliance on reserves or investment income to cover operational costs, which may not be sustainable long-term without increased revenue or reduced expenses.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
Reporting 0% for officer compensation for an organization of this size is highly unusual. It could indicate that executive salaries are categorized differently in the filing, paid by a related entity, or that the top leadership is genuinely uncompensated, which would require further investigation to confirm transparency.
What caused the significant revenue spike in 2019?
In 2019, revenue jumped to $38,542,921 from typical annual figures of $7-12 million. This significant increase likely indicates a major capital campaign, a large one-time donation, or a substantial asset sale, which contributed to the organization's asset growth.
How efficiently does the organization allocate its spending between programs, administration, and fundraising?
Without a detailed functional expense breakdown from the provided data, it's challenging to definitively assess spending efficiency. However, the consistent operational deficits suggest that overall spending, regardless of category, is exceeding incoming revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys Club Of New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys Club Of New York Inc's revenue has declined by 28.6%, moving from $12.3M to $8.8M. Total assets increased by 21.9% over the same period, from $74.0M to $90.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 50.4%, from $23.9M to $11.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys Club Of New York Inc reported a deficit of $3.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.1M in liabilities against $90.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%), resulting in net assets of $85.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.8M | $11.9M | $90.2M | $5.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.8M | $10.4M | $82.9M | $815K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.4M | $8.3M | $99.6M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.4M | $8.7M | $82.5M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $38.5M | $12.4M | $83.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $12.9M | $12.7M | $60.9M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.6M | $12.5M | $61.4M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.6M | $13.9M | $60.5M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.6M | $14.7M | $65.1M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.5M | $14.5M | $74.4M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $12.8M | $13.5M | $76.2M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $10.2M | $13.4M | $75.3M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $12.3M | $23.9M | $74.0M | $7.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $90.2M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $82.9M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $99.6M (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $82.5M (revenue -83.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $38.5M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $83.5M (revenue +198.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $60.9M (revenue +70.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $61.4M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $60.5M (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $14.7M, and assets of $65.1M (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $14.5M, and assets of $74.4M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $76.2M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $75.3M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $23.9M, and assets of $74.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys Club Of New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys Club Of New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.