Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City

EIN: 431733063 · Jefferson Cty, MO · NTEE: O20Z

$3.0MRevenue
$2.7MGross Revenue
$5.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O20Z
Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Net Assets$4.2M

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City (EIN: 431733063) is a nonprofit organization based in Jefferson Cty, MO, classified under NTEE code O20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $5.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$360K
Total Assets$5.4M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$4.2M
Operating Margin13.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio21.8%
Months of Reserves27.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City reported a surplus of $360K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+61.1%+45.2%+4.4%
2022-16.8%+0.9%+16.3%
2021+23.8%-7.2%+2.9%
2020+16.3%+19.1%+1.5%
2019+47.5%+72.3%-5.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.3MTotal Expenses
$5.4MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$4.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $360K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City (EIN: 431733063) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City spend its money?

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431733063). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City located?

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City is headquartered in Jefferson Cty, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431733063. It is classified under NTEE code O20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City have?

Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City's revenue has grown by 778.7%, moving from $307K to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 1243.6% over the same period, from $404K to $5.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 585.8%, from $340K to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City reported a surplus of $360K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $5.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.8%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $2.3M $5.4M $1.2M View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.6M $5.2M $1.4M View 990
2021 $2.0M $1.6M $4.5M $537K
2020 $1.6M $1.7M $4.3M $881K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $4.3M $731K View 990
2018 $946K $836K $4.5M $922K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.2M $4.5M $988K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.1M $3.9M $437K View 990
2015 $2.5M $1.1M $3.1M $91K View 990
2014 $1.8M $701K $1.6M $85K View 990
2013 $568K $545K $488K $31K View 990
2012 $464K $423K $464K $30K View 990
2011 $307K $340K $404K $11K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +61.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +47.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $836K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -37.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $701K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +217.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $488K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $464K (revenue +51.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $404K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Club Of Jefferson City is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20Z.

View all O20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State