Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster

EIN: 231352044 · Lancaster, PA

$4.0MRevenue
$3.9MGross Revenue
$19.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Net Assets$17.3M

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster (EIN: 231352044) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $19.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

71Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 71 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$214K
Total Assets$17.4M
Total Liabilities$120K
Net Assets$17.3M
Operating Margin7.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.7%
Months of Reserves73.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster reported a surplus of $214K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 73.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+205.6%+10.3%+1.4%
2022-76.7%+19.5%-8.4%
2021+110.8%-1.9%+11.3%
2020-1.7%+10.6%+0.7%
2019-46.4%-1.5%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1955

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.1MTotal Revenue
$2.8MTotal Expenses
$17.4MTotal Assets
$120KTotal Liabilities
$17.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $214K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster (EIN: 231352044) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster spend its money?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster reported $4.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231352044). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster located?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231352044.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster have?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster's revenue has grown by 24.6%, moving from $2.5M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 17% over the same period, from $14.9M to $17.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.3%, from $2.7M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster reported a surplus of $214K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $120K in liabilities against $17.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $17.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.1M $2.8M $17.4M $120K View 990
2022 $1.0M $2.6M $17.2M $93K View 990
2021 $4.3M $2.2M $18.8M $83K View 990
2020 $2.0M $2.2M $16.9M $314K View 990
2019 $2.1M $2.0M $16.7M $43K View 990
2018 $3.9M $2.0M $16.7M $42K View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.0M $14.8M $26K View 990
2016 $1.6M $2.0M $13.9M $22K View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.7M $14.6M $72K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.7M $14.4M $51K View 990
2013 $2.2M $1.9M $13.9M $61K View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.4M $15.0M $1.2M View 990
2011 $2.5M $2.7M $14.9M $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +205.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue -76.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +110.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +81.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $14.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Club Of Lancaster is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State