Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence

EIN: 237296824 · Lawrence, KS · NTEE: O23Z

$4.3MRevenue
$7.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O23Z
Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Net Assets$8.6M

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence (EIN: 237296824) is a nonprofit organization based in Lawrence, KS, classified under NTEE code O23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $7.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.0M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-220,675
Total Assets$9.1M
Total Liabilities$468K
Net Assets$8.6M
Operating Margin-3.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.2%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence reported a deficit of $221K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.6%+15.7%-2.2%
2022+27.7%+28.1%+8.3%
2021+15.0%+8.9%+22.1%
2020-2.8%-10.9%+4.4%
2019+28.6%+25.3%-14.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.0MTotal Revenue
$6.2MTotal Expenses
$9.1MTotal Assets
$468KTotal Liabilities
$8.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $221K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence (EIN: 237296824) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence spend its money?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence reported $4.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237296824). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence located?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence is headquartered in Lawrence, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 237296824. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence have?

Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence's revenue has grown by 213.5%, moving from $1.9M to $6.0M. Total assets increased by 509.4% over the same period, from $1.5M to $9.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 254.7%, from $1.7M to $6.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence reported a deficit of $221K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $468K in liabilities against $9.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%), resulting in net assets of $8.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.0M $6.2M $9.1M $468K
2022 $6.5M $5.4M $9.3M $466K
2021 $5.1M $4.2M $8.5M $827K View 990
2020 $4.5M $3.8M $7.0M $220K View 990
2019 $4.6M $4.3M $6.7M $545K View 990
2018 $3.6M $3.4M $7.8M $1.9M View 990
2017 $4.7M $3.0M $6.3M $574K
2016 $3.7M $2.9M $4.2M $139K View 990
2015 $3.6M $3.0M $3.4M $31K View 990
2014 $3.0M $2.8M $2.7M $31K View 990
2013 $3.4M $2.9M $2.5M $35K View 990
2012 $2.9M $2.5M $1.9M $0 View 990
2011 $1.9M $1.7M $1.5M $395 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +53.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Kansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O23Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O23Z.

View all O23Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State