Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc

EIN: 550761328 · St Marys, WV · NTEE: O20

$341KRevenue
$332KGross Revenue
$221KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O20
Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$341K
Total Expenses$248K
Net Assets$94K

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc (EIN: 550761328) is a nonprofit organization based in St Marys, WV, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $341K and total assets of $221K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$210K
Total Expenses$248K
Surplus / Deficit$-38,399
Total Assets$182K
Total Liabilities$88K
Net Assets$94K
Operating Margin-18.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio48.2%
Months of Reserves8.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.3%-5.4%-14.6%
2022-59.6%+27.8%-36.4%
2021+152.4%+31.4%+230.7%
2020-16.6%+6.6%-1.5%
2019+42.5%-6.0%+539.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$210KTotal Revenue
$248KTotal Expenses
$182KTotal Assets
$88KTotal Liabilities
$94KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc (EIN: 550761328) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $341K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc spend its money?

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc reported $341K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550761328). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc located?

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc is headquartered in St Marys, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550761328. It is classified under NTEE code O20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc have?

Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $341K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc's revenue has declined by 37%, moving from $333K to $210K. Total assets increased by 353.1% over the same period, from $40K to $182K. Total functional expenses rose by 59.2%, from $156K to $248K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $88K in liabilities against $182K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.2%), resulting in net assets of $94K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $210K $248K $182K $88K
2022 $169K $262K $213K $83K View 990
2021 $418K $205K $334K $104K View 990
2020 $166K $156K $101K $86K
2019 $199K $146K $103K $47K View 990
2018 $139K $156K $16K $31K View 990
2017 $136K $166K $12K $11K View 990
2016 $182K $182K $35K $2K View 990
2015 $166K $197K $37K $3K View 990
2014 $182K $171K $67K $3K View 990
2013 $181K $148K $55K $2K View 990
2012 $141K $153K $22K $2K View 990
2011 $215K $198K $35K $4K View 990
2010 $333K $156K $40K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $182K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $213K (revenue -59.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $334K (revenue +152.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $101K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $103K (revenue +42.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $16K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $12K (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $35K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $37K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $67K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $55K (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $22K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $35K (revenue -35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $40K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Club Of Pleasants County Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20.

1. Kpal

HI · $0 revenue

View all O20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State