Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc

EIN: 680028682 · Tracy, CA · NTEE: O23Z

$10.6MRevenue
$10.5MGross Revenue
$6.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O23Z
Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.6M
Total Expenses$4.7M
Net Assets$2.6M

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc (EIN: 680028682) is a nonprofit organization based in Tracy, CA, classified under NTEE code O23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $10.6M and total assets of $6.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.8M
Total Expenses$4.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$178K
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$266K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin3.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.3%
Months of Reserves7.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc reported a surplus of $178K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+91.2%+92.5%+3.1%
2022+5.5%+16.9%+10.2%
2021+0.1%+1.5%+15.4%
2020+8.7%-2.3%+17.6%
2019+3.1%-0.3%+6.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.8MTotal Revenue
$4.7MTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$266KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc

Is Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc (EIN: 680028682) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc spend its money?

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc reported $10.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680028682). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc located?

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc is headquartered in Tracy, California and files with the IRS under EIN 680028682. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc have?

Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc's revenue has grown by 202.2%, moving from $1.6M to $4.8M. Total assets increased by 75.2% over the same period, from $1.6M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 200.7%, from $1.5M to $4.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $266K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.8M $4.7M $2.9M $266K View 990
2022 $2.5M $2.4M $2.8M $363K View 990
2021 $2.4M $2.1M $2.5M $186K
2020 $2.4M $2.0M $2.2M $198K View 990
2019 $2.2M $2.1M $1.9M $226K View 990
2018 $2.1M $2.1M $1.7M $235K View 990
2017 $1.9M $2.1M $1.6M $127K View 990
2016 $2.1M $2.0M $1.7M $106K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.7M $1.6M $78K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.9M $1.5M $66K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.7M $1.6M $101K View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.7M $1.7M $57K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.5M $1.6M $45K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +91.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Club Of Tracy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O23Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O23Z.

View all O23Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State