Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc faces recurring deficits and fluctuating assets.
EIN: 20656763 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: O23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $365K |
| Total Expenses | $325K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $70K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc (EIN: 20656763) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code O23. The organization reported total revenue of $365K and total assets of $175K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $281K |
| Total Expenses | $325K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-44,018 |
| Total Assets | $70K |
| Net Assets | $70K |
| Operating Margin | -15.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.6 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +65.5% | -35.0% | -38.7% |
| 2022 | +33.7% | — | -74.4% |
| 2021 | -29.8% | -100.0% | +40.0% |
| 2020 | -55.9% | -100.0% | +132.4% |
| 2019 | +55.6% | +73.7% | -1.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size with fluctuating revenues.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring annual deficits (e.g., $44,018 in 2023, $330,281 in 2022).
- Significant fluctuation and decline in assets from $444,110 in 2021 to $69,811 in 2023.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data to assess spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported periods.
- Regular filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating regulatory compliance and transparency.
- History of significant revenue generation in some years (e.g., $598,325 in 2017).
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc
Is Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc a legitimate charity?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc (EIN: 20656763) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $365K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc spend its money?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc tax-deductible?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20656763). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc's spending goes to programs?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc is above average for NTEE category O23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc located?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 20656763. It is classified under NTEE code O23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc have?
Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $365K in total revenue.
What caused the significant drop in assets from $444,110 in 2021 to $69,811 in 2023?
The provided data does not specify the reasons for this substantial decrease in assets, but it warrants further investigation into asset utilization or divestment.
How does the organization manage its recurring deficits, such as the $44,018 deficit in 2023?
The consistent reporting of expenses exceeding revenue in multiple years suggests the organization may be drawing down reserves or relying on future funding, which could be unsustainable long-term.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided IRS 990 data summary does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond total expenses, making it difficult to precisely determine the allocation to programs, administration, and fundraising.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc's revenue has grown by 215.7%, moving from $89K to $281K. Total assets decreased by 54% over the same period, from $152K to $70K. Total functional expenses rose by 198.8%, from $109K to $325K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $281K | $325K | $70K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $170K | $500K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $127K | $0 | $444K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $181K | $115 | $317K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $410K | $412K | $136K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $264K | $237K | $138K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $598K | $531K | $156K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $495K | $521K | $126K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $225K | $231K | $137K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $55K | $69K | $92K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $59K | $65K | $123K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $94K | $96K | $121K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $89K | $109K | $152K | $54K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $70K (revenue +65.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $114K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $0, and assets of $444K (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $115, and assets of $317K (revenue -55.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $136K (revenue +55.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $138K (revenue -56.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $156K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $126K (revenue +120.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $137K (revenue +312.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $92K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $123K (revenue -37.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $121K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $152K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs In Indian Country Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.