Boys & Girls Clubs Inc
EIN: 610568789 · Louisville, KY
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Net Assets | $5.5M |
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Boys & Girls Clubs Inc
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc (EIN: 610568789) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $5.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$664K |
| Total Assets | $5.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $274K |
| Net Assets | $5.5M |
| Operating Margin | 18.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Boys & Girls Clubs Inc reported a surplus of $664K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.4% | +11.8% | +14.9% |
| 2022 | +1.6% | +3.1% | +17.1% |
| 2021 | +18.5% | -7.1% | +12.3% |
| 2020 | -2.7% | -4.1% | +7.6% |
| 2019 | +11.4% | -2.1% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Clubs Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $664K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs Inc
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Inc a legitimate charity?
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc (EIN: 610568789) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Boys & Girls Clubs Inc spend its money?
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc reported $3.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs Inc tax-deductible?
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610568789). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Boys & Girls Clubs Inc located?
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610568789.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs Inc have?
Boys & Girls Clubs Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Inc's revenue has grown by 159.3%, moving from $1.4M to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 179.4% over the same period, from $2.1M to $5.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 132.2%, from $1.3M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Inc reported a surplus of $664K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $274K in liabilities against $5.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%), resulting in net assets of $5.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6M | $2.9M | $5.7M | $274K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.4M | $2.6M | $5.0M | $254K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.3M | $2.5M | $4.3M | $312K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $3.8M | $657K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $482K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.9M | $3.5M | $487K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.4M | $3.6M | $3.9M | $554K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.0M | $3.3M | $4.2M | $753K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.6M | $3.2M | $4.4M | $605K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $3.0M | $5.0M | $597K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $2.3M | $4.7M | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.6M | $1.7M | $4.0M | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $2.1M | $64K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +157.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.