Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc reports recent deficit despite long-term asset growth and no disclosed officer compensation.

EIN: 160849516 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: O23Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.0MRevenue
$3.0MGross Revenue
$4.0MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
O23Z
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$3.2M
Net Assets$3.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc (EIN: 160849516) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code O23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

93Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 93 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-239,356
Total Assets$4.1M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$3.0M
Operating Margin-7.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.4%
Months of Reserves14.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc reported a deficit of $239K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-12.3%-0.4%-12.2%
2022-18.9%-15.9%+18.8%
2021+16.1%+8.6%-0.9%
2020+1.5%+5.5%+23.6%
2019-6.7%-13.2%+2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1933

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position, though recent trends show some fluctuations. In the latest filing (202306), the organization reported expenses exceeding revenue by $239,356 ($3,513,653 expenses vs. $3,274,297 revenue), indicating a deficit for that period. This follows a surplus in 202206 where revenue exceeded expenses by $205,809. The organization's assets have shown growth over the long term, increasing from $2,867,502 in 201406 to $4,134,062 in 202306, suggesting a build-up of reserves. However, liabilities have also increased significantly, from $691,784 in 201406 to $1,173,930 in 202306, which warrants attention. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of their financial transparency and could indicate a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is reported under other categories, which would require further investigation. While the overall financial health appears adequate, the recent deficit in 202306 and the rising liabilities suggest a need for careful financial management to ensure long-term sustainability. The organization's ability to manage these fluctuations will be key to its continued impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.3MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$4.1MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$3.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($3.2M+ revenue) and suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial statements, which could impact transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest filing (202306) by $239,356, indicating a deficit.
  • Liabilities have significantly increased from $691,784 in 201406 to $1,173,930 in 202306.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization with over $3 million in annual revenue and could indicate a lack of transparency in executive pay reporting.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc:

  • Demonstrates long-term asset growth, from $2,867,502 in 201406 to $4,134,062 in 202306.
  • Generally stable revenue generation over the past decade, averaging over $3.9 million annually.
  • History of operating with surpluses in several periods, such as 202206 ($205,809 surplus) and 202106 ($411,395 surplus).

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc

Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc (EIN: 160849516) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc spend its money?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160849516). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc CEO make?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3.2M annually. The organization reported $3.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's spending goes to programs?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc is above average for NTEE category O23Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc located?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160849516. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc have?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a generally good charity, demonstrating long-term asset growth and a commitment to its mission. However, the recent deficit in 202306 and increasing liabilities warrant closer monitoring.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this scale. It could indicate a volunteer executive board, or that compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would require reviewing the full 990 forms for detailed breakdowns.

What caused the deficit in the 202306 fiscal period?

In the 202306 period, expenses ($3,513,653) exceeded revenue ($3,274,297) by $239,356. The specific causes of this deficit would require a detailed review of the organization's expense categories and revenue sources for that year, as provided in their full IRS Form 990.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc's revenue has declined by 17.4%, moving from $4.0M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 20.6% over the same period, from $3.4M to $4.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 6.9%, from $3.8M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $4.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.3M $3.5M $4.1M $1.2M View 990
2022 $3.7M $3.5M $4.7M $1.5M View 990
2021 $4.6M $4.2M $4.0M $969K View 990
2020 $4.0M $3.9M $4.0M $1.4M View 990
2019 $3.9M $3.7M $3.2M $801K View 990
2018 $4.2M $4.2M $3.2M $977K View 990
2017 $4.7M $4.4M $3.2M $1.0M View 990
2016 $4.4M $4.4M $3.0M $1.0M View 990
2015 $4.3M $4.6M $2.7M $843K View 990
2014 $4.4M $4.3M $2.9M $692K View 990
2013 $3.5M $3.9M $3.2M $1.2M View 990
2012 $4.0M $3.8M $3.4M $975K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $3.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Buffalo Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O23Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O23Z.

View all O23Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State