Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana
EIN: 350941137 · Merrillville, IN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $3.9M |
| Net Assets | $7.4M |
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana (EIN: 350941137) is a nonprofit organization based in Merrillville, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana is a mid-size nonprofit, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-198,801 |
| Total Assets | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $466K |
| Net Assets | $7.4M |
| Operating Margin | -5.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2016, Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana reported a deficit of $199K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2011–2016), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -10.3% | -3.3% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | +3.2% | -7.3% | -6.9% |
| 2014 | +18.2% | +6.8% | -10.2% |
| 2013 | -61.3% | -12.2% | +9.6% |
| 2012 | +58.7% | -1.6% | +90.0% |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana a legitimate charity?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana (EIN: 350941137) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana spend its money?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana tax-deductible?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350941137). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana located?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350941137.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana have?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana's revenue has declined by 32.9%, moving from $5.6M to $3.7M. Total assets increased by 67.7% over the same period, from $4.7M to $7.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 17.3%, from $4.8M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2016), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $466K in liabilities against $7.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $7.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.9M | $7.9M | $466K | — | — |
| 2015 | $4.2M | $4.1M | $8.2M | $619K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.0M | $4.4M | $8.8M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.4M | $4.1M | $9.8M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.8M | $4.7M | $8.9M | $431K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.6M | $4.8M | $4.7M | $350K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -61.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +58.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $4.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Northwest Indiana is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.