Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County

EIN: 237307508 · Pueblo, CO

$5.7MRevenue
$5.6MGross Revenue
$3.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.7M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Net Assets$2.2M

Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County (EIN: 237307508) is a nonprofit organization based in Pueblo, CO. The organization reported total revenue of $5.7M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.7M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$160K
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$415K
Net Assets$2.2M
Operating Margin3.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.8%
Months of Reserves6.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County reported a surplus of $160K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+25.0%+35.3%+13.0%
2022+20.3%+29.5%+19.8%
2021+46.4%+29.8%+24.1%
2020+7.9%+7.4%+44.1%
2019+29.0%+36.2%+23.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.7MTotal Revenue
$4.6MTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$415KTotal Liabilities
$2.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $160K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County

Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County a legitimate charity?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County (EIN: 237307508) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County spend its money?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County reported $5.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County tax-deductible?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237307508). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County located?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County is headquartered in Pueblo, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 237307508.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County have?

Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County's revenue has grown by 419.8%, moving from $910K to $4.7M. Total assets increased by 510.9% over the same period, from $431K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 420.6%, from $878K to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County reported a surplus of $160K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $415K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.7M $4.6M $2.6M $415K View 990
2022 $3.8M $3.4M $2.3M $362K
2021 $3.1M $2.6M $1.9M $230K View 990
2020 $2.1M $2.0M $1.6M $460K View 990
2019 $2.0M $1.9M $1.1M $157K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.4M $880K $144K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.1M $854K $248K View 990
2016 $1.0M $1.0M $895K $361K View 990
2015 $924K $888K $611K $116K View 990
2014 $823K $792K $611K $161K View 990
2013 $767K $742K $587K $171K View 990
2012 $716K $711K $457K $69K View 990
2011 $910K $878K $431K $48K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $880K (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $854K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $895K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $888K, and assets of $611K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $611K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $742K, and assets of $587K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $457K (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $431K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Pueblo County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State