Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa
EIN: 251206970 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: O230
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.9M |
| Total Expenses | $7.3M |
| Net Assets | $10.7M |
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa (EIN: 251206970) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code O230. The organization reported total revenue of $6.9M and total assets of $10.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.7M |
| Total Expenses | $7.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-588,825 |
| Total Assets | $11.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $856K |
| Net Assets | $10.7M |
| Operating Margin | -8.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa reported a deficit of $589K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.4% | +25.0% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | -16.7% | +8.6% | -12.3% |
| 2021 | +73.3% | +19.1% | +20.4% |
| 2020 | +1.1% | +10.1% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | +18.2% | -9.3% | -3.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $589K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa
Is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa a legitimate charity?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa (EIN: 251206970) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa spend its money?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa reported $6.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa tax-deductible?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251206970). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa located?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251206970. It is classified under NTEE code O230.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa have?
Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa's revenue has declined by 13.4%, moving from $7.8M to $6.7M. Total assets decreased by 24.3% over the same period, from $15.3M to $11.6M. Total functional expenses fell by 13.4%, from $8.5M to $7.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa reported a deficit of $589K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $856K in liabilities against $11.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%), resulting in net assets of $10.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.7M | $7.3M | $11.6M | $856K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.8M | $5.9M | $11.4M | $442K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.0M | $5.4M | $12.9M | $490K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.1M | $4.5M | $10.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.0M | $4.1M | $10.6M | $643K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.4M | $4.5M | $11.0M | $982K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.5M | $4.2M | $11.3M | $351K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.3M | $4.4M | $11.7M | $348K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.4M | $4.7M | $14.4M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.7M | $4.9M | $13.8M | $805K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.6M | $4.9M | $13.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.0M | $4.3M | $13.6M | $990K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.8M | $8.5M | $15.3M | $744K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +73.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue -37.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $15.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Boys & Girls Clubs Of Western Pa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.