Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 810113801 · Bozeman, MT

$1.9MRevenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$1.9M

Is Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810113801) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-37,335
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$63K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin-2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.3%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $37K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.2%+1.3%+0.3%
2022+22.2%+15.7%+8.1%
2021-16.6%+32.0%-7.2%
2020+95.3%+5.7%+70.0%
2019-13.2%-3.4%-4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$63KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce

Is Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810113801) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce reported $1.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810113801). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce located?

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810113801.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce have?

Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 91.8%, moving from $961K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 118.7% over the same period, from $879K to $1.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 176.3%, from $681K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $63K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.9M $1.9M $63K
2022 $2.0M $1.9M $1.9M $21K View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.6M $1.8M $30K View 990
2020 $2.0M $1.2M $1.9M $241K
2019 $1.0M $1.1M $1.1M $106K
2018 $1.2M $1.2M $1.2M $23K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.3M $1.2M $15K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.0M $1.4M $16K View 990
2015 $1.0M $978K $1.2M $12K View 990
2014 $959K $839K $1.2M $2K View 990
2013 $914K $872K $1.1M $4K View 990
2012 $743K $649K $910K $3K View 990
2011 $961K $681K $879K $66K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +95.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $978K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $959K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $914K, expenses of $872K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $910K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $879K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bozeman Area Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State