Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc

EIN: 810504239 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: L20

$232KRevenue
$541KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$232K
Total Expenses$169K
Net Assets$409K

Is Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc (EIN: 810504239) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $232K and total assets of $541K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$213K
Total Expenses$169K
Surplus / Deficit+$44K
Total Assets$573K
Total Liabilities$163K
Net Assets$409K
Operating Margin20.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.5%
Months of Reserves40.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc reported a surplus of $44K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 40.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+7.5%+18.3%-1.1%
2023+103.9%+59.9%+2.0%
2022-47.2%-34.1%+0.8%
2021+4.4%-6.0%+0.6%
2020+4.0%-9.8%-1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$213KTotal Revenue
$169KTotal Expenses
$573KTotal Assets
$163KTotal Liabilities
$409KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc

Is Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc a legitimate charity?

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc (EIN: 810504239) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $232K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc spend its money?

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc reported $232K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc tax-deductible?

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810504239). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc located?

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810504239. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc have?

Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $232K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc's revenue has declined by 27.7%, moving from $295K to $213K. Total assets decreased by 23.5% over the same period, from $749K to $573K. Total functional expenses fell by 32.1%, from $249K to $169K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $163K in liabilities against $573K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.5%), resulting in net assets of $409K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $213K $169K $573K $163K
2023 $198K $143K $580K $206K View 990
2022 $97K $89K $568K $250K View 990
2021 $184K $136K $564K $297K
2020 $176K $144K $560K $342K
2019 $169K $160K $570K $384K
2018 $0 $41K $432K $0 View 990
2017 $139K $142K $593K $413K View 990
2016 $149K $166K $615K $431K View 990
2015 $154K $162K $650K $451K View 990
2014 $148K $172K $671K $464K View 990
2013 $149K $147K $711K $480K View 990
2012 $136K $151K $721K $492K View 990
2011 $295K $249K $749K $505K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $573K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $580K (revenue +103.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $568K (revenue -47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $564K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $560K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $570K.
  • 2018: Revenue of $0, expenses of $41K, and assets of $432K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $593K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $615K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $650K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $671K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $711K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $721K (revenue -53.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $749K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bozeman Interfaith Housing Ii Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State