Bozeman Public Schools Foundation
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation shows consistent growth and volunteer leadership with no officer compensation.
EIN: 201645473 · Bozeman, MT · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $556K |
| Total Expenses | $361K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $767K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bozeman Public Schools Foundation
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation (EIN: 201645473) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $556K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $481K |
| Total Expenses | $361K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $975K |
| Total Liabilities | $208K |
| Net Assets | $767K |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bozeman Public Schools Foundation reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.9% | +14.7% | +24.4% |
| 2022 | +51.1% | +23.0% | +6.2% |
| 2021 | -4.2% | -14.1% | +20.0% |
| 2020 | +7.9% | +15.2% | -2.8% |
| 2019 | -34.9% | -35.7% | -10.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bozeman Public Schools Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bozeman Public Schools Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with assets approaching $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code is unknown, which limits detailed comparative analysis of its specific programmatic focus.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bozeman Public Schools Foundation:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $279,451 in 2021 to $480,865 in 2023.
- Healthy asset growth, reaching $974,902 in 2023, providing financial stability.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Expenses generally well below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and sustainable operations.
- Strong financial transparency due to consistent IRS 990 filings and clear reporting of no executive compensation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bozeman Public Schools Foundation
Is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation a legitimate charity?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation (EIN: 201645473) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $556K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bozeman Public Schools Foundation spend its money?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bozeman Public Schools Foundation tax-deductible?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201645473). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bozeman Public Schools Foundation CEO make?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $556K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation located?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 201645473.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bozeman Public Schools Foundation have?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $556K in total revenue.
Is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the Bozeman Public Schools Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue and asset growth, maintains 0% officer compensation, and has a history of responsible financial management.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the last few years?
The organization's revenue has shown a positive upward trend in recent years, increasing from $279,451 in 2021 to $480,865 in 2023, indicating growing support and financial capacity.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The Bozeman Public Schools Foundation has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation, meaning its leadership serves on a volunteer basis.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bozeman Public Schools Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bozeman Public Schools Foundation's revenue has grown by 160.1%, moving from $185K to $481K. Total assets increased by 515.4% over the same period, from $158K to $975K. Total functional expenses rose by 115.8%, from $167K to $361K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bozeman Public Schools Foundation reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $208K in liabilities against $975K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%), resulting in net assets of $767K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $481K | $361K | $975K | $208K | — | — |
| 2022 | $422K | $315K | $784K | $170K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $279K | $256K | $738K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $292K | $298K | $615K | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $270K | $259K | $633K | $148K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $415K | $402K | $707K | $247K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $465K | $423K | $564K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $256K | $326K | $472K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $499K | $2.0M | $547K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $386K | $2.0M | $48K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $773K | $227K | $1.1M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $515K | $225K | $513K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $185K | $167K | $158K | $28K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $975K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $784K (revenue +51.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $738K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $615K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $633K (revenue -34.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $707K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $564K (revenue +81.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $472K (revenue -48.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $547K (revenue -63.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $386K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +77.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +50.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $513K (revenue +178.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $158K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bozeman Public Schools Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bozeman Public Schools Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.