Brackenridge Park Conservancy

EIN: 263416330 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: N32

$1.2MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$5.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N32
Brackenridge Park Conservancy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$564K
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Brackenridge Park Conservancy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Brackenridge Park Conservancy

Brackenridge Park Conservancy (EIN: 263416330) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $5.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brackenridge Park Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Brackenridge Park Conservancy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 25.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$564K
Surplus / Deficit+$1.2M
Total Assets$5.9M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin68.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.0%
Months of Reserves125.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Brackenridge Park Conservancy reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 125.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Brackenridge Park Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.0%-9.1%+4.6%
2022+179.3%+11.0%+94.5%
2021+26.4%-17.6%+166.7%
2020-5.4%+27.4%-19.2%
2019+2.5%+61.9%+15.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Brackenridge Park Conservancy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brackenridge Park Conservancy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$564KTotal Expenses
$5.9MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Brackenridge Park Conservancy

Is Brackenridge Park Conservancy a legitimate charity?

Brackenridge Park Conservancy (EIN: 263416330) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Brackenridge Park Conservancy spend its money?

Brackenridge Park Conservancy reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Brackenridge Park Conservancy tax-deductible?

Brackenridge Park Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263416330). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Brackenridge Park Conservancy located?

Brackenridge Park Conservancy is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 263416330. It is classified under NTEE code N32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brackenridge Park Conservancy have?

Brackenridge Park Conservancy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Brackenridge Park Conservancy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Brackenridge Park Conservancy's revenue has grown by 1482.2%, moving from $114K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 4648.3% over the same period, from $124K to $5.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1382.9%, from $38K to $564K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brackenridge Park Conservancy reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $5.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $564K $5.9M $2.0M View 990
2022 $2.3M $621K $5.6M $3.0M
2021 $819K $559K $2.9M $1.9M View 990
2020 $648K $679K $1.1M $363K View 990
2019 $685K $533K $1.3M $592K View 990
2018 $669K $329K $1.2M $563K View 990
2017 $311K $276K $291K $26K View 990
2016 $298K $229K $235K $6K View 990
2015 $127K $84K $161K $-156
2014 $141K $107K $118K $0 View 990
2013 $45K $41K $86K $301 View 990
2012 $213K $221K $82K $265 View 990
2011 $114K $38K $124K $35K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $564K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $621K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +179.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $679K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $669K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +115.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $291K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $235K (revenue +134.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $161K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $118K (revenue +214.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $86K (revenue -79.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $82K (revenue +86.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $124K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brackenridge Park Conservancy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Brackenridge Park Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N32.

View all N32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State