Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc

EIN: 237271285 · Whitelaw, WI · NTEE: M240

$257KRevenue
$232KGross Revenue
$770KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M240
Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$257K
Total Expenses$171K
Net Assets$538K

Is Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc (EIN: 237271285) is a nonprofit organization based in Whitelaw, WI, classified under NTEE code M240. The organization reported total revenue of $257K and total assets of $770K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$204K
Total Expenses$171K
Surplus / Deficit+$33K
Total Assets$587K
Total Liabilities$49K
Net Assets$538K
Operating Margin16.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.3%
Months of Reserves41.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+29.5%+17.1%+2.8%
2022+3.5%-2.1%-3.5%
2021-26.9%+7.2%-7.0%
2020+41.8%+1.8%+6.3%
2019+2.1%-5.1%-3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$204KTotal Revenue
$171KTotal Expenses
$587KTotal Assets
$49KTotal Liabilities
$538KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc

Is Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc a legitimate charity?

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc (EIN: 237271285) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $257K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc spend its money?

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc reported $257K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc tax-deductible?

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237271285). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc located?

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc is headquartered in Whitelaw, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 237271285. It is classified under NTEE code M240.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc have?

Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $257K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc's revenue has grown by 71.3%, moving from $119K to $204K. Total assets decreased by 19.4% over the same period, from $728K to $587K. Total functional expenses rose by 40.5%, from $122K to $171K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $49K in liabilities against $587K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $538K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $204K $171K $587K $49K View 990
2022 $157K $146K $571K $66K View 990
2021 $152K $149K $592K $61K View 990
2020 $207K $139K $636K $108K View 990
2019 $146K $137K $598K $138K View 990
2018 $143K $144K $619K $162K View 990
2017 $141K $119K $662K $189K View 990
2016 $130K $108K $575K $123K
2015 $120K $120K $584K $154K View 990
2014 $115K $99K $614K $184K View 990
2013 $117K $110K $636K $221K View 990
2012 $119K $111K $659K $253K View 990
2010 $119K $122K $728K $308K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $587K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $571K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $592K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $636K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $598K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $619K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $662K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $575K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $584K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $614K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $636K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $659K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $728K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Branch Volunteer Fire And Rescue Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M240)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M240.

View all M240 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State