Braver Foundation Inc

Braver Foundation Inc. faces financial challenges with consistent deficit spending and declining assets over the past decade.

EIN: 136277869 · Greenwich, CT · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9KRevenue
$33KAssets
40/100Mission Score (Fair)
Braver Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9K
Total Expenses$7K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$38K
Transparency Score40/100

Is Braver Foundation Inc Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Braver Foundation Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Braver Foundation Inc

Braver Foundation Inc (EIN: 136277869) is a nonprofit organization based in Greenwich, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $9K and total assets of $33K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Braver Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

58Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Braver Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3K
Total Expenses$7K
Surplus / Deficit$-3,724
Total Assets$38K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$38K
Operating Margin-132.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves69.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Braver Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 69.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Braver Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-42.8%-74.8%-9.0%
2022-47.8%+72.5%-33.5%
2021+2041.5%+187.9%-8.3%
2020-92.1%-30.0%-6.6%
2019+48.9%-22.5%-24.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1968

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Braver Foundation Inc. appears to be a very small organization with consistently low revenue and declining assets over the past decade. In the latest filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $2,808 against expenses of $6,532, indicating a deficit spending pattern. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue is consistent across most of its filing history, leading to a significant decrease in assets from $134,022 in 2011 to $37,864 in 2023. The organization's financial health is concerning given its inability to generate sufficient revenue to cover its operational costs, suggesting potential long-term sustainability issues if current trends continue. The spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) which is not provided in the summary data. However, the consistent deficit spending implies that the organization is not efficiently managing its resources relative to its income. The lack of officer compensation reported across all filings suggests that leadership may be volunteer-based, which can be a positive for efficiency, but the overall financial picture remains weak. Transparency appears adequate given the consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, but the limited financial activity and declining asset base raise questions about its operational impact and future viability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Braver Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 40 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Braver Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3KTotal Revenue
$7KTotal Expenses
$38KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$38KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Officer compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is commendable for a small organization.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Braver Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficit spending (expenses exceeding revenue) across most filing periods, e.g., $2,808 revenue vs. $6,532 expenses in 2023.
  • Significant and continuous decline in assets from $134,022 in 2011 to $37,864 in 2023, indicating an unsustainable financial model.
  • Very low and fluctuating annual revenue, making long-term planning and program execution challenging.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Braver Foundation Inc:

  • No officer compensation reported, suggesting volunteer leadership and potentially lower administrative overhead.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating a commitment to transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Braver Foundation Inc

Is Braver Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Braver Foundation Inc (EIN: 136277869) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 40/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Braver Foundation Inc spend its money?

Braver Foundation Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Braver Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Braver Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136277869). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Braver Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Braver Foundation Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Braver Foundation Inc located?

Braver Foundation Inc is headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 136277869.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Braver Foundation Inc have?

Braver Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9K in total revenue.

Is Braver Foundation Inc. a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Braver Foundation Inc. exhibits significant financial challenges, including consistent deficit spending and a substantial decline in assets from $134,022 in 2011 to $37,864 in 2023. While officer compensation is 0%, indicating volunteer leadership, the organization's ability to sustain its operations and achieve its mission effectively is questionable given its financial trajectory.

Why are the assets declining so significantly?

The assets are declining because the organization has consistently spent more than it has brought in through revenue. For example, in 2023, revenue was $2,808 while expenses were $6,532, leading to a net loss that draws down its asset base.

What is the organization's primary source of revenue?

The provided data does not specify the primary source of revenue, only the total revenue figures. Given the low amounts, it is likely from small donations or investment income, but further detail would require examining the full 990 forms.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Braver Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Braver Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 27.7%, moving from $4K to $3K. Total assets decreased by 71.7% over the same period, from $134K to $38K. Total functional expenses fell by 53.4%, from $14K to $7K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Braver Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $38K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $38K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3K $7K $38K $1
2022 $5K $26K $42K $1 View 990
2021 $9K $15K $63K $1
2020 $439 $5K $68K $1
2019 $6K $7K $73K $1 View 990
2015 $4K $10K $96K $1 View 990
2014 $5K $16K $102K $1 View 990
2013 $6K $15K $114K $1 View 990
2012 $3K $14K $123K $0 View 990
2011 $4K $14K $134K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $38K (revenue -42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $42K (revenue -47.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $63K (revenue +2041.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $439, expenses of $5K, and assets of $68K (revenue -92.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $73K (revenue +48.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $96K (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $102K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $114K (revenue +71.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $123K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $134K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Braver Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Braver Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State