Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 161541293 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: G30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc (EIN: 161541293) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $5.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$402K |
| Total Assets | $4.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $352K |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Operating Margin | 25.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 49.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc reported a surplus of $402K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 49.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +34.6% | +18.5% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | -23.5% | -0.1% | +7.1% |
| 2021 | +26.7% | -8.9% | +12.8% |
| 2020 | +11.0% | +1.2% | +8.0% |
| 2019 | -13.5% | +9.1% | +7.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $402K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive indicator of the organization's commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with assets nearing $5 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $779,076 in 2014 to $1,584,778 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, nearly doubling from $2,536,426 in 2014 to $4,868,769 in 2023.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all 10 years of filings, indicating high transparency and mission focus.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue, demonstrating efficient financial management and sustainability.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with liabilities consistently being a very small fraction of total assets.
Frequently Asked Questions about Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc
Is Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc a legitimate charity?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc (EIN: 161541293) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc spend its money?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc tax-deductible?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161541293). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc CEO make?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $4.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc's spending goes to programs?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc is above average for NTEE category G30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc located?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161541293. It is classified under NTEE code G30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc have?
Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.
Is Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc appears to be a very good charity. They demonstrate strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and a remarkable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation for over a decade. Their assets have nearly doubled in the last 10 years, indicating sound financial management.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the last decade?
The organization's financial health has significantly improved over the last decade. Revenue has grown from $779,076 in 2014 to $1,584,778 in 2023, and assets have increased from $2,536,426 to $4,868,769 in the same period. This indicates strong and sustained financial growth and stability.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization's approach to executive compensation is highly conservative, with 0% officer compensation reported in all available filings from 2014 to 2023. This suggests that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, or that the organization prioritizes directing all funds to its programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc's revenue has grown by 128.5%, moving from $694K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 133.7% over the same period, from $2.1M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 151.1%, from $471K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc reported a surplus of $402K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $352K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.2M | $4.9M | $352K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $998K | $4.4M | $431K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $999K | $4.1M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $3.6M | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $3.3M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $992K | $3.1M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $941K | $3.0M | $8K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.0M | $953K | $2.7M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $969K | $834K | $2.6M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $779K | $705K | $2.5M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $776K | $636K | $2.5M | $648 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $646K | $545K | $2.3M | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $694K | $471K | $2.1M | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $998K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $999K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $992K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $941K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $953K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $969K, expenses of $834K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $776K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $2.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Breast Cancer Coalition Of Rochester Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.