Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice

EIN: 232859716 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: Y43

$1.3MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$346KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Y43
Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$444K

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice (EIN: 232859716) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code Y43. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $346K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-244,496
Total Assets$518K
Total Liabilities$74K
Net Assets$444K
Operating Margin-21.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.3%
Months of Reserves4.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice reported a deficit of $244K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.8%+36.9%-29.7%
2022+31.4%+23.2%+7.4%
2021-9.7%-17.8%-9.8%
2020-20.2%-4.4%-1.8%
2019+14.3%+5.2%+10.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$518KTotal Assets
$74KTotal Liabilities
$444KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $244K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice a legitimate charity?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice (EIN: 232859716) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice spend its money?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice tax-deductible?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232859716). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice located?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232859716. It is classified under NTEE code Y43.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice have?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice's revenue has grown by 69.5%, moving from $658K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 1.1% over the same period, from $512K to $518K. Total functional expenses rose by 141.8%, from $563K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice reported a deficit of $244K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $74K in liabilities against $518K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%), resulting in net assets of $444K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.4M $518K $74K View 990
2022 $1.1M $993K $736K $36K View 990
2021 $803K $806K $686K $34K View 990
2020 $889K $980K $760K $91K View 990
2019 $1.1M $1.0M $774K $33K View 990
2018 $975K $975K $699K $52K View 990
2017 $834K $784K $720K $67K View 990
2016 $940K $707K $715K $88K View 990
2015 $758K $774K $495K $103K View 990
2014 $670K $736K $503K $98K View 990
2013 $677K $683K $515K $37K View 990
2012 $658K $563K $512K $32K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $518K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $993K, and assets of $736K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $806K, and assets of $686K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $760K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $774K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $975K, and assets of $699K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $720K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $715K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $774K, and assets of $495K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $736K, and assets of $503K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $515K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $512K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local 1 Of Pa De Joint Apprentice is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Y43)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Y43.

View all Y43 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State