Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund consistently manages finances with stable asset growth and no officer compensation.

EIN: 161204213 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.6MRevenue
$3.9MGross Revenue
$6.5MAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.6M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$6.4M
Transparency Score95/100

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund (EIN: 161204213) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $9.6M and total assets of $6.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$75K
Total Assets$6.5M
Total Liabilities$43K
Net Assets$6.4M
Operating Margin1.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.7%
Months of Reserves20.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund reported a surplus of $75K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-4.4%+14.4%+5.3%
2023+13.8%+2.2%+11.4%
2022+8.2%+11.3%-1.6%
2021-5.7%-17.6%+17.5%
2020-12.5%-5.5%-3.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund demonstrates consistent financial stability, with assets steadily growing from $4,982,284 in 2015 to $6,480,586 in 2024. The organization consistently maintains a healthy reserve, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities, which were $43,369 in 2024. Spending efficiency appears strong, as expenses are closely aligned with revenue, indicating that funds are being utilized for their intended purpose without excessive accumulation or significant deficits. For instance, in 2024, revenue was $3,935,739 against expenses of $3,860,498, showing a lean operational margin. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a high degree of financial transparency and a focus on direct program delivery rather than executive enrichment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.9MTotal Revenue
$3.9MTotal Expenses
$6.5MTotal Assets
$43KTotal Liabilities
$6.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues around $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in public filings
  • Unusually low liabilities relative to assets, potentially indicating conservative accounting or minimal operational debt.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund:

  • Consistent asset growth over a decade, from $4,982,284 in 2015 to $6,480,586 in 2024.
  • Strong financial stability with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $6,480,586 assets vs. $43,369 liabilities in 2024).
  • Efficient spending with expenses closely tracking revenue (e.g., $3,935,739 revenue vs. $3,860,498 expenses in 2024).
  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating a high degree of financial transparency and dedication of funds to mission.
  • Positive net income in most recent years, contributing to asset accumulation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund a legitimate charity?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund (EIN: 161204213) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.6M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund spend its money?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund tax-deductible?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161204213). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund CEO make?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $9.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund located?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161204213.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund have?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.6M in total revenue.

How does the organization manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?

The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which suggests that executive functions might be performed by volunteers, or compensated through other affiliated entities, or that the definition of 'officer' for compensation purposes is very narrow. Further investigation into their operational structure would be needed to understand this.

What is the primary source of the organization's revenue?

While the filings provide total revenue, they do not detail the specific sources. Given its name, it is likely primarily from contributions or assessments related to the Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3.

What are the main categories of expenses for the fund?

The filings indicate total expenses, but do not provide a detailed breakdown into program, administrative, or fundraising categories. However, given the nature of a health and welfare fund, the vast majority of expenses are expected to be for direct benefits and related administrative costs.

Is the organization's asset growth sustainable?

The organization has shown consistent asset growth, from $4,982,284 in 2015 to $6,480,586 in 2024, while maintaining a healthy revenue-to-expense ratio. This trend suggests sustainable financial management.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund's revenue has grown by 3.7%, moving from $3.8M to $3.9M. Total assets increased by 30.9% over the same period, from $4.9M to $6.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 2.7%, from $3.8M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $43K in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.9M $3.9M $6.5M $43K View 990
2023 $4.1M $3.4M $6.2M $74K
2022 $3.6M $3.3M $5.5M $46K View 990
2021 $3.3M $3.0M $5.6M $100K View 990
2020 $3.5M $3.6M $4.8M $32K View 990
2019 $4.0M $3.8M $4.9M $36K View 990
2018 $3.9M $3.8M $4.6M $26K View 990
2017 $3.8M $3.8M $4.7M $81K View 990
2016 $3.5M $3.9M $4.5M $56K View 990
2015 $4.0M $4.2M $5.0M $60K View 990
2014 $3.4M $3.9M $5.5M $257K View 990
2013 $4.6M $4.1M $5.9M $80K View 990
2012 $3.8M $3.8M $4.9M $153K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State