Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan

EIN: 237034407 · Pleasanton, CA

$18.9MRevenue
$11.5MGross Revenue
$15.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$18.9M
Total Expenses$12.6M
Net Assets$9.7M

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan (EIN: 237034407) is a nonprofit organization based in Pleasanton, CA. The organization reported total revenue of $18.9M and total assets of $15.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.6M
Total Expenses$12.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,989,759
Total Assets$16.0M
Total Liabilities$6.3M
Net Assets$9.7M
Operating Margin-18.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.4%
Months of Reserves15.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan reported a deficit of $2.0M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.1%+30.3%-5.2%
2022-5.8%-17.4%-5.7%
2021-3.4%-10.8%+0.4%
2020-2.0%+22.4%-5.7%
2019+0.0%-11.0%-3.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.6MTotal Revenue
$12.6MTotal Expenses
$16.0MTotal Assets
$6.3MTotal Liabilities
$9.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan

Is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan a legitimate charity?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan (EIN: 237034407) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan spend its money?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan reported $18.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan tax-deductible?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237034407). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan located?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan is headquartered in Pleasanton, California and files with the IRS under EIN 237034407.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan have?

Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan's revenue has grown by 39.6%, moving from $7.6M to $10.6M. Total assets increased by 21.1% over the same period, from $13.2M to $16.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 90%, from $6.6M to $12.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan reported a deficit of $2.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.3M in liabilities against $16.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.4%), resulting in net assets of $9.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.6M $12.6M $16.0M $6.3M View 990
2022 $10.4M $9.7M $16.9M $5.1M View 990
2021 $11.1M $11.7M $17.9M $6.4M View 990
2020 $11.5M $13.1M $17.8M $5.8M
2019 $11.7M $10.7M $18.9M $5.2M View 990
2018 $11.7M $12.1M $19.7M $7.4M View 990
2017 $12.3M $11.4M $18.2M $5.5M View 990
2016 $10.3M $11.7M $16.9M $5.1M View 990
2015 $7.6M $6.9M $16.0M $3.2M View 990
2014 $7.8M $7.5M $15.3M $3.2M View 990
2013 $10.8M $10.2M $16.8M $5.0M View 990
2012 $6.9M $6.2M $14.3M $2.5M View 990
2011 $7.6M $6.6M $13.2M $2.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $13.1M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $15.3M (revenue -28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue +56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $13.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bricklayers And Allied Craftworkers Local No 3 Health And Welfare Plan is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State