Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund

EIN: 520891598 · Laurel, MD · NTEE: J22I

$351KRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J22I
Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$351K
Total Expenses$268K
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund (EIN: 520891598) is a nonprofit organization based in Laurel, MD, classified under NTEE code J22I. The organization reported total revenue of $351K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$349K
Total Expenses$268K
Surplus / Deficit+$80K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$16K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin23.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.5%
Months of Reserves50.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund reported a surplus of $80K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 50.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.6%+11.5%+14.0%
2022-43.5%-24.5%+5.2%
2021+63.2%+15.5%+30.9%
2020-20.6%-38.0%+32.7%
2019+7.5%+2.4%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$349KTotal Revenue
$268KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$16KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $80K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund

Is Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund a legitimate charity?

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund (EIN: 520891598) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $351K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund spend its money?

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund reported $351K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund tax-deductible?

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 520891598). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund located?

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund is headquartered in Laurel, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 520891598. It is classified under NTEE code J22I.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund have?

Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $351K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund's revenue has declined by 4.7%, moving from $366K to $349K. Total assets increased by 591% over the same period, from $164K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 17.8%, from $326K to $268K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund reported a surplus of $80K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $349K $268K $1.1M $16K
2022 $336K $241K $991K $16K
2021 $596K $319K $942K $20K View 990
2020 $365K $276K $720K $92K View 990
2019 $460K $445K $542K $24K View 990
2018 $428K $435K $496K $21K View 990
2017 $557K $494K $512K $19K View 990
2016 $520K $489K $451K $20K View 990
2015 $437K $458K $414K $15K View 990
2014 $409K $404K $432K $12K View 990
2013 $372K $259K $428K $12K View 990
2012 $356K $280K $317K $14K View 990
2011 $284K $192K $245K $19K View 990
2011 $366K $326K $164K $28K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $991K (revenue -43.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $942K (revenue +63.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $720K (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $542K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $496K (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $557K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $512K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $451K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $414K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $432K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $428K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $317K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $245K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $164K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bricklayers & Masons Joint Apprenticeship & Training Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J22I)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J22I.

View all J22I nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State