Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools shows stable operations with improving asset-to-liability ratio, but executive compensation reporting lacks detail.
EIN: 141830897 · Albany, NY · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools (EIN: 141830897) is a nonprofit organization based in Albany, NY, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$572K |
| Total Assets | $9.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 86.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2020, Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools reported a surplus of $572K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 86.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -3.9% | -3.6% | +10.4% |
| 2019 | +5.8% | +6.8% | +7.4% |
| 2018 | +2.5% | +5.3% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | +7.3% | +6.6% | +10.2% |
| 2016 | +7.7% | -15.4% | -7.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $572K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 86.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this size and operational scope, suggesting either that executive compensation is not reported in this category or that leadership roles are entirely volunteer, which warrants further scrutiny for transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of $0 officer compensation, raising transparency questions.
- Liabilities frequently exceeded assets in earlier filing periods (e.g., 2011-2017).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools:
- Consistent revenue generation over $4 million annually, indicating stable operations.
- Positive net income in recent years (e.g., 2020 revenue of $5,216,563 vs. expenses of $4,644,761).
- Improving balance sheet health, with assets exceeding liabilities in the most recent three filings (2018-2020).
Frequently Asked Questions about Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools
Is Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools a legitimate charity?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools (EIN: 141830897) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools spend its money?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools tax-deductible?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141830897). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools's spending goes to programs?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools located?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools is headquartered in Albany, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141830897. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools have?
Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as $0 across all filings?
The IRS 990 data consistently shows 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer, or that the data provided is incomplete regarding this specific line item. Further investigation into the full 990 forms would be necessary to clarify.
How does Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools manage to operate with liabilities frequently exceeding assets in earlier years?
In several earlier periods (e.g., 2011-2017), the organization's liabilities exceeded its assets. This could be due to significant long-term debt, such as mortgages for facilities, or other financial obligations. While this trend has reversed in recent years (2018-2020), it indicates a period of higher financial leverage.
What is the detailed breakdown of program service expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs?
The provided summary data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. To assess spending efficiency accurately, one would need to review the full IRS 990 forms, specifically Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools's revenue has grown by 28.2%, moving from $4.1M to $5.2M. Total assets increased by 11% over the same period, from $8.8M to $9.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 24.3%, from $3.7M to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2020), Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools reported a surplus of $572K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.5M in liabilities against $9.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 86.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $5.2M | $4.6M | $9.8M | $8.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.4M | $4.8M | $8.9M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.1M | $4.5M | $8.2M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.0M | $4.3M | $8.2M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.7M | $4.0M | $7.4M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.3M | $4.8M | $8.0M | $9.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.4M | $4.6M | $8.2M | $9.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.3M | $4.3M | $8.4M | $9.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.3M | $4.3M | $8.4M | $9.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.1M | $3.7M | $8.8M | $9.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $8.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Brighter Choice Elementary Charter Schools is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.