Brighter Path Inc
EIN: 821137277 · Cambridge Cty, IN · NTEE: P30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $135K |
| Total Expenses | $84K |
| Net Assets | $64K |
Is Brighter Path Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Brighter Path Inc
Brighter Path Inc (EIN: 821137277) is a nonprofit organization based in Cambridge Cty, IN, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $135K and total assets of $84K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brighter Path Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Brighter Path Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 45.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $117K |
| Total Expenses | $84K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$33K |
| Total Assets | $64K |
| Total Liabilities | $361 |
| Net Assets | $64K |
| Operating Margin | 28.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Brighter Path Inc reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Brighter Path Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 45.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +26.6% | -11.7% | +86.6% |
| 2022 | +22.0% | +26.3% | -5.9% |
| 2021 | +15.9% | +14.8% | -6.3% |
| 2020 | +13.7% | +34.2% | +7.1% |
| 2019 | +19.0% | +63.3% | +37.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Brighter Path Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brighter Path Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brighter Path Inc
Is Brighter Path Inc a legitimate charity?
Brighter Path Inc (EIN: 821137277) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $135K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Brighter Path Inc spend its money?
Brighter Path Inc reported $135K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Brighter Path Inc tax-deductible?
Brighter Path Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821137277). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Brighter Path Inc located?
Brighter Path Inc is headquartered in Cambridge Cty, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 821137277. It is classified under NTEE code P30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brighter Path Inc have?
Brighter Path Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $135K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Brighter Path Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Brighter Path Inc's revenue has grown by 853.2%, moving from $12K to $117K. Total assets increased by 813.2% over the same period, from $7K to $64K. Total functional expenses rose by 1324.6%, from $6K to $84K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brighter Path Inc reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $361 in liabilities against $64K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $64K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $117K | $84K | $64K | $361 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $93K | $95K | $34K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $76K | $76K | $36K | $3K | — | — |
| 2020 | $66K | $66K | $39K | $6K | — | — |
| 2019 | $58K | $49K | $36K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $48K | $30K | $26K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12K | $6K | $7K | $621 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $64K (revenue +26.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $34K (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $36K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $39K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $36K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $26K (revenue +293.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $7K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brighter Path Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Brighter Path Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.