Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri

EIN: 436048844 · Vienna, MO

$252KRevenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$252K
Total Expenses$304K
Net Assets$2.0M

Is Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri (EIN: 436048844) is a nonprofit organization based in Vienna, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $252K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$254K
Total Expenses$304K
Surplus / Deficit$-50,165
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$161K
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin-19.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.4%
Months of Reserves85.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2021, Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri reported a deficit of $50K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 85.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+6.3%+108.0%-1.5%
2020+0.5%-28.5%+4.4%
2019+0.3%+24.9%+1.6%
2018+15.2%-7.7%+3.6%
2017+10.0%+8.1%+1.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$254KTotal Revenue
$304KTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$161KTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $50K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri

Is Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri a legitimate charity?

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri (EIN: 436048844) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $252K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri spend its money?

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri reported $252K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri tax-deductible?

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 436048844). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri located?

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri is headquartered in Vienna, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 436048844.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri have?

Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $252K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri's revenue has grown by 37.5%, moving from $185K to $254K. Total assets increased by 17.3% over the same period, from $1.9M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.1%, from $197K to $304K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri reported a deficit of $50K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $161K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $254K $304K $2.2M $161K
2020 $239K $146K $2.2M $0
2019 $238K $205K $2.1M $0 View 990
2018 $237K $164K $2.1M $0 View 990
2017 $206K $178K $2.0M $0 View 990
2016 $187K $164K $2.0M $0 View 990
2015 $183K $119K $2.0M $0 View 990
2014 $171K $185K $1.9M $0 View 990
2013 $159K $125K $1.9M $0 View 990
2012 $158K $138K $1.9M $0 View 990
2011 $185K $197K $1.9M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Brinktown Farmers Mutual Ins Co Of Maries County Missouri is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State