Brook Lea Country Club Inc
Brook Lea Country Club Inc. maintains stable operations with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160362070 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $695K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Brook Lea Country Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Brook Lea Country Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Brook Lea Country Club Inc
Brook Lea Country Club Inc (EIN: 160362070) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brook Lea Country Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Brook Lea Country Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$132K |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $695K |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 80.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Brook Lea Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $132K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 80.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2011–2024), Brook Lea Country Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -2.8% | +5.6% | +6.7% |
| 2023 | +26.8% | +16.5% | +11.3% |
| 2022 | +173.6% | +200.8% | +17.4% |
| 2021 | -55.2% | -63.5% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | -22.5% | -18.7% | -0.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1947 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brook Lea Country Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Brook Lea Country Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 80.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not captured in this specific disclosure field, which is unusual for an organization with over $4 million in revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Brook Lea Country Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unknown NTEE code, hindering mission assessment
- No reported officer compensation despite significant revenue, raising transparency questions
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Brook Lea Country Club Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, averaging over $3 million annually in recent years
- Positive net assets in recent filings, indicating financial stability
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating regulatory compliance
- Growing asset base, reaching $3,760,548 in the latest period
Frequently Asked Questions about Brook Lea Country Club Inc
Is Brook Lea Country Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc (EIN: 160362070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Brook Lea Country Club Inc spend its money?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Brook Lea Country Club Inc tax-deductible?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160362070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Brook Lea Country Club Inc CEO make?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Brook Lea Country Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Brook Lea Country Club Inc located?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160362070.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brook Lea Country Club Inc have?
Brook Lea Country Club Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.
What is the specific NTEE code and mission of Brook Lea Country Club Inc.?
The NTEE code is currently unknown, which makes it difficult to fully understand the organization's specific mission and how its financial activities align with typical nonprofit classifications.
How are executive leaders compensated if no officer compensation is reported?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which suggests that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not explicitly detailed in the 'Officer Comp' field of the 990.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, making it difficult to assess spending efficiency in these areas.
What caused the significant revenue fluctuation in 202103 ($1,071,447) compared to other years?
Revenue in 202103 was significantly lower than other periods, which could indicate a specific event or operational change during that time, warranting further investigation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Brook Lea Country Club Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Brook Lea Country Club Inc's revenue has grown by 48.1%, moving from $2.4M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 8.5% over the same period, from $3.8M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 38.8%, from $2.5M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Brook Lea Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.8M in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 80.0%), resulting in net assets of $695K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $3.5M | $2.8M | — | — |
| 2023 | $3.7M | $3.3M | $3.3M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $2.9M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $940K | $2.5M | $2.6M | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.5M | $2.9M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.1M | $3.2M | $2.5M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $2.4M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.6M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.9M | $2.5M | $2.6M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.5M | $2.8M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.6M | $3.0M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.7M | $3.1M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.3M | $2.7M | $3.4M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $3.8M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +173.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $940K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -55.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +87.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -46.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +108.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brook Lea Country Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Brook Lea Country Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.