Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc shows consistent revenue growth but increasing liabilities over the past decade.
EIN: 112549027 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: P200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.9M |
| Total Expenses | $12.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $12 |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc (EIN: 112549027) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code P200. The organization reported total revenue of $13.9M and total assets of $7.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.6M |
| Total Expenses | $12.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-45,557 |
| Total Assets | $8.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.1M |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 73.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc reported a deficit of $46K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 73.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.0% | +8.7% | +40.5% |
| 2022 | +13.0% | +8.2% | +3.1% |
| 2021 | -3.6% | -1.7% | +19.2% |
| 2020 | +11.1% | +8.8% | -6.0% |
| 2019 | +4.5% | +4.3% | +0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 73.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $12 million. This suggests that executive compensation may be reported under other expense categories or that the organization operates with entirely uncompensated officers, which would be a significant strength in terms of resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities relative to assets over the past decade, from a liability-to-asset ratio of 0.39 in 201406 to 0.74 in 202306.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive compensation if it's reported elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $8,298,679 in 201406 to $12,609,767 in 202306, indicating strong fundraising or program support.
- Assets have grown steadily, from $4,904,562 in 201406 to $8,302,860 in 202306, suggesting an increase in organizational capacity.
- NTEE code P200 (Housing, Shelter) indicates a clear focus on a critical community need in Brooklyn, NY.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc
Is Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc a legitimate charity?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc (EIN: 112549027) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.9M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc spend its money?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc tax-deductible?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112549027). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc CEO make?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $12 annually. The organization reported $13.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's spending goes to programs?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc is above average for NTEE category P200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc located?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112549027. It is classified under NTEE code P200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc have?
Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.9M in total revenue.
What is the nature of the significant increase in liabilities, from $1,945,539 in 201406 to $6,119,958 in 202306?
The filings indicate a substantial increase in liabilities, which could be due to various factors such as new program funding, capital projects, or debt. Further detail from the full 990 would be needed to understand the specific components of these liabilities and their implications for the organization's financial health.
How is executive leadership compensated if 'Officer Comp' is consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings is notable. It's possible that compensation for key executives is reported under other expense lines (e.g., salaries and wages for program or administrative staff) or that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based. This would require reviewing the detailed compensation schedules in the full 990.
Given the slight operational deficit in the latest period (Expenses $12,655,324 vs. Revenue $12,609,767), how does the organization plan to ensure long-term sustainability?
A slight operational deficit in a single year is not necessarily alarming, especially for a growing organization. However, consistent deficits could impact reserves. The organization would need to demonstrate strategies for balancing its budget, potentially through increased fundraising, grants, or expense management, to ensure long-term financial health.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc's revenue has grown by 81.5%, moving from $6.9M to $12.6M. Total assets increased by 45.7% over the same period, from $5.7M to $8.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 74.8%, from $7.2M to $12.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.1M in liabilities against $8.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 73.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.6M | $12.7M | $8.3M | $6.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $12.0M | $11.6M | $5.9M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.6M | $10.8M | $5.7M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.0M | $10.9M | $4.8M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.9M | $10.1M | $5.1M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $9.5M | $9.6M | $5.1M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.2M | $9.5M | $4.5M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.8M | $9.0M | $5.0M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.4M | $8.6M | $4.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.3M | $8.5M | $4.9M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.9M | $8.1M | $5.3M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.4M | $7.6M | $5.2M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.9M | $7.2M | $5.7M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $5.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Brooklyn Community Housing And Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.