Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home maintains stable assets despite recent operating deficits and reports no officer compensation.

EIN: 111661349 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: E91 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$19.9MRevenue
$17.3MGross Revenue
$32.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E91
Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19.9M
Total Expenses$17.6M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$30
Net Assets$11.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home (EIN: 111661349) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code E91. The organization reported total revenue of $19.9M and total assets of $32.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$14.7M
Total Expenses$17.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-2,901,402
Total Assets$30.6M
Total Liabilities$19.0M
Net Assets$11.6M
Operating Margin-19.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.0%
Months of Reserves20.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home reported a deficit of $2.9M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-6.5%+14.6%-2.8%
2022+10.7%+6.2%+8.8%
2021+5.4%+5.5%+3.0%
2020+6.0%+2.0%+10.9%
2019-7.3%-2.1%+6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in balance over the past decade. In the latest filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $14,706,150 against expenses of $17,607,552, indicating a deficit for that period. However, prior years, such as 202212, showed a surplus ($15,728,587 revenue vs. $15,358,192 expenses). The organization's assets have shown steady growth, from $17,280,709 in 201412 to $30,632,265 in 202312, suggesting a stable financial foundation despite year-to-year fluctuations in operating results. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, or that compensation is not reported in this specific category.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$14.7MTotal Revenue
$17.6MTotal Expenses
$30.6MTotal Assets
$19.0MTotal Liabilities
$11.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests either that executive compensation is not paid or is reported under other expense categories, or that the organization is highly efficient in its executive remuneration practices. This lack of reported officer compensation is unusual for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $30 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home's IRS 990 filings:

  • Operating deficit in the latest filing (202312) where expenses ($17,607,552) exceeded revenue ($14,706,150).
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may obscure actual executive remuneration if reported elsewhere.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home:

  • Consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $17.28 million in 201412 to $30.63 million in 202312.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
  • Generally stable revenue streams over the past decade, typically in the $13-15 million range.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $19,001,334 against assets of $30,632,265 in 202312, indicating good financial leverage.

Frequently Asked Questions about Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home

Is Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home a legitimate charity?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home (EIN: 111661349) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home spend its money?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home tax-deductible?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 111661349). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home CEO make?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $19.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home is above average for NTEE category E91 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home located?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 111661349. It is classified under NTEE code E91.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home have?

Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.9M in total revenue.

Is Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be financially stable with growing assets and a consistent operational history. The reported 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator for resource allocation, assuming it accurately reflects executive remuneration. However, the recent operating deficit in 202312 warrants monitoring.

What caused the operating deficit in 202312?

The filings show expenses of $17,607,552 against revenues of $14,706,150 in 202312, resulting in a deficit of approximately $2.9 million. Without detailed expense breakdowns, the specific causes are unclear, but it could be due to increased program costs, one-time expenditures, or a temporary dip in revenue.

How does the organization fund its operations given the 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that either executive roles are filled by volunteers, or compensation for key management is categorized differently within the expense structure, or it is not reported under 'officer compensation' as defined by the 990 form. Further investigation into detailed expense schedules would be needed to clarify this.

Is the asset growth sustainable?

The organization's assets have grown from $17.28 million in 201412 to $30.63 million in 202312, indicating a strong trend. While the 202312 deficit reduced assets slightly from the previous year's $31.51 million, the overall trajectory suggests sustainable growth, likely supported by investment returns or capital contributions.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home's revenue has declined by 3.3%, moving from $15.2M to $14.7M. Total assets increased by 96.7% over the same period, from $15.6M to $30.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 21.2%, from $14.5M to $17.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home reported a deficit of $2.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $19.0M in liabilities against $30.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%), resulting in net assets of $11.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $14.7M $17.6M $30.6M $19.0M View 990
2022 $15.7M $15.4M $31.5M $17.6M View 990
2021 $14.2M $14.5M $29.0M $16.5M View 990
2020 $13.5M $13.7M $28.1M $16.2M View 990
2019 $12.7M $13.4M $25.3M $14.0M View 990
2018 $13.7M $13.7M $23.7M $12.6M View 990
2017 $15.6M $14.9M $24.1M $12.2M View 990
2016 $14.7M $14.1M $23.9M $13.4M View 990
2015 $14.7M $13.8M $23.9M $14.2M View 990
2014 $14.0M $13.3M $17.3M $8.4M View 990
2013 $15.3M $14.0M $17.0M $8.6M View 990
2012 $13.8M $13.7M $16.3M $9.7M View 990
2011 $15.2M $14.5M $15.6M $9.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $30.6M (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $31.5M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $14.5M, and assets of $29.0M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $13.5M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $28.1M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $25.3M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $23.7M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $14.1M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $13.8M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $13.3M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $17.0M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $15.2M, expenses of $14.5M, and assets of $15.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Brooklyn United Methodist Church Home is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91.

View all E91 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State