Brothers Keeper Inc

EIN: 311204711 · Merrillville, IN · NTEE: L410

$250KRevenue
$195KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L410
Brothers Keeper Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$250K
Total Expenses$205K
Net Assets$177K

Is Brothers Keeper Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Brothers Keeper Inc

Brothers Keeper Inc (EIN: 311204711) is a nonprofit organization based in Merrillville, IN, classified under NTEE code L410. The organization reported total revenue of $250K and total assets of $195K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brothers Keeper Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Brothers Keeper Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$212K
Total Expenses$205K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$180K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$177K
Operating Margin3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves10.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Brothers Keeper Inc reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Brothers Keeper Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.4%-3.0%+4.9%
2022-14.7%-7.4%-4.3%
2021+20.6%+6.7%-3.2%
2019-6.5%+15.9%-8.1%
2016-6.4%-11.7%+8.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Brothers Keeper Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brothers Keeper Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$212KTotal Revenue
$205KTotal Expenses
$180KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$177KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Brothers Keeper Inc

Is Brothers Keeper Inc a legitimate charity?

Brothers Keeper Inc (EIN: 311204711) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $250K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Brothers Keeper Inc spend its money?

Brothers Keeper Inc reported $250K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Brothers Keeper Inc tax-deductible?

Brothers Keeper Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311204711). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Brothers Keeper Inc located?

Brothers Keeper Inc is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 311204711. It is classified under NTEE code L410.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brothers Keeper Inc have?

Brothers Keeper Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $250K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Brothers Keeper Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Brothers Keeper Inc's revenue has grown by 16.7%, moving from $181K to $212K. Total assets increased by 84.2% over the same period, from $98K to $180K. Total functional expenses fell by 17.3%, from $248K to $205K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brothers Keeper Inc reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $180K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $177K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $212K $205K $180K $3K
2022 $203K $211K $172K $2K View 990
2021 $238K $228K $180K $1K View 990
2019 $197K $214K $186K $53K View 990
2016 $211K $184K $202K $13K View 990
2015 $225K $209K $185K $24K View 990
2014 $222K $206K $173K $26K View 990
2013 $270K $180K $155K $47K View 990
2012 $197K $215K $177K $160K View 990
2011 $181K $248K $98K $62K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $180K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $172K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $180K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $186K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $202K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $185K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $173K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $155K (revenue +37.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $177K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $98K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brothers Keeper Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Brothers Keeper Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L410)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L410.

View all L410 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State