Brothers United
EIN: 352072935 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: H81
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $600K |
Is Brothers United Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Brothers United
Brothers United (EIN: 352072935) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code H81. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Brothers United's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Brothers United is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-21,727 |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $406K |
| Net Assets | $600K |
| Operating Margin | -0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Brothers United reported a deficit of $22K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Brothers United's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +40.1% | +46.4% | -9.4% |
| 2022 | +17.0% | +24.5% | +20.1% |
| 2021 | +37.1% | +43.9% | +125.4% |
| 2020 | +37.1% | +45.8% | +70.6% |
| 2019 | +52.3% | +29.2% | +243.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Brothers United has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Brothers United with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brothers United
Is Brothers United a legitimate charity?
Brothers United (EIN: 352072935) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Brothers United spend its money?
Brothers United reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Brothers United tax-deductible?
Brothers United is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352072935). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Brothers United located?
Brothers United is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 352072935. It is classified under NTEE code H81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Brothers United have?
Brothers United has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Brothers United showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Brothers United's revenue has grown by 895.5%, moving from $283K to $2.8M. Total assets increased by 19872.3% over the same period, from $5K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 920.4%, from $278K to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Brothers United reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $406K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%), resulting in net assets of $600K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.8M | $2.8M | $1.0M | $406K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $1.1M | $488K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $924K | $374K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $410K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $916K | $743K | $240K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $601K | $575K | $70K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $515K | $529K | $75K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $478K | $436K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $624K | $648K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $504K | $427K | $85K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $307K | $303K | $6K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $254K | $256K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $283K | $278K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $924K (revenue +37.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $410K (revenue +37.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $916K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $240K (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $70K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $75K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $102K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $60K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $85K (revenue +64.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $6K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $3K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Brothers United:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Brothers United is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.