Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School shows strong financial growth and zero reported officer compensation over the past decade.
EIN: 200723492 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $26.0M |
| Total Expenses | $21.9M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $4.7M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School (EIN: 200723492) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $26.0M and total assets of $56.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $22.5M |
| Total Expenses | $21.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$638K |
| Total Assets | $39.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $34.4M |
| Net Assets | $4.7M |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 87.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School reported a surplus of $638K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 87.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.1% | +19.5% | +83.3% |
| 2022 | +17.7% | +31.3% | +42.3% |
| 2021 | +50.1% | +24.1% | +37.2% |
| 2020 | +11.4% | +15.4% | +51.5% |
| 2019 | +16.4% | +20.3% | +6.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $638K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 87.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive pay.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed breakdown for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses in provided summary data, making precise efficiency calculations difficult (though 0% officer comp is positive).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $5.19M in 2014 to $22.55M in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high transparency and mission focus.
- Strong asset growth, from $2.38M in 2014 to $39.13M in 2023, suggesting robust investment in the organization's capacity.
- Healthy financial position with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, demonstrating stability.
- Expenses closely align with revenue, indicating efficient utilization of funds for operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School
Is Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School a legitimate charity?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School (EIN: 200723492) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $26.0M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School spend its money?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School tax-deductible?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200723492). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School's spending goes to programs?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School located?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 200723492. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School have?
Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $26.0M in total revenue.
Is Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School financially stable?
Yes, the organization demonstrates strong financial stability with consistent revenue growth from $5.19M in 2014 to $22.55M in 2023, and assets growing from $2.38M to $39.13M over the same period. Liabilities are consistently well-covered by assets.
How efficiently does Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School use its funds?
The school appears to use its funds very efficiently, with expenses closely tracking revenue (e.g., $21.91M expenses vs. $22.55M revenue in 2023). The consistent 0% officer compensation also suggests a high proportion of funds are directed to programmatic activities.
What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?
Assets have shown remarkable growth, increasing from $2.38M in 2014 to $39.13M in 2023. Liabilities have also increased but at a slower rate, maintaining a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial health and investment in infrastructure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School's revenue has grown by 347.8%, moving from $5.0M to $22.5M. Total assets increased by 1425.3% over the same period, from $2.6M to $39.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 360.9%, from $4.8M to $21.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School reported a surplus of $638K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $34.4M in liabilities against $39.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 87.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $22.5M | $21.9M | $39.1M | $34.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $20.1M | $18.3M | $21.3M | $12.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $17.1M | $14.0M | $15.0M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.4M | $11.3M | $10.9M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $10.2M | $9.8M | $7.2M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.8M | $8.1M | $6.7M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.5M | $5.7M | $5.7M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.9M | $5.0M | $5.5M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.3M | $5.1M | $2.6M | $609K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.2M | $5.3M | $2.4M | $580K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $2.4M | $561K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.0M | $4.8M | $2.6M | $789K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $22.5M, expenses of $21.9M, and assets of $39.1M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $20.1M, expenses of $18.3M, and assets of $21.3M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $17.1M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.