Buffalo Rodeo Association
Buffalo Rodeo Association consistently operates with slight deficits, drawing down assets over time.
EIN: 201104475 · Buffalo, MN · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $239K |
| Total Expenses | $256K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $65K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Buffalo Rodeo Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Buffalo Rodeo Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Buffalo Rodeo Association
Buffalo Rodeo Association (EIN: 201104475) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, MN, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $239K and total assets of $137K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Buffalo Rodeo Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Buffalo Rodeo Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $250K |
| Total Expenses | $256K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,224 |
| Total Assets | $92K |
| Total Liabilities | $27K |
| Net Assets | $65K |
| Operating Margin | -2.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Buffalo Rodeo Association reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Buffalo Rodeo Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.6% | -0.9% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | +36.4% | +49.9% | -20.1% |
| 2021 | +859.4% | +269.6% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | -77.8% | -58.7% | -5.6% |
| 2019 | -13.0% | -5.4% | -20.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Buffalo Rodeo Association with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Buffalo Rodeo Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization, which is highly favorable for donor trust and efficient use of funds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Buffalo Rodeo Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits: Expenses frequently exceed revenue, as seen in 2023 ($255,965 expenses vs. $249,741 revenue) and 2022 ($258,263 expenses vs. $234,346 revenue).
- Declining asset base: Total assets have decreased significantly from $209,220 in 2015 to $92,212 in 2023, which could impact long-term stability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Buffalo Rodeo Association:
- Zero executive compensation: No officer compensation is reported across all filings, indicating that all funds are directed towards the organization's mission and operations.
- Consistent filing history: 13 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency and compliance with IRS regulations.
- Stable revenue generation: Despite deficits, the organization consistently generates revenue, with recent years showing over $230,000 in revenue (e.g., $249,741 in 2023, $234,346 in 2022).
Frequently Asked Questions about Buffalo Rodeo Association
Is Buffalo Rodeo Association a legitimate charity?
Buffalo Rodeo Association (EIN: 201104475) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $239K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Buffalo Rodeo Association spend its money?
Buffalo Rodeo Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Buffalo Rodeo Association tax-deductible?
Buffalo Rodeo Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201104475). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Buffalo Rodeo Association's spending goes to programs?
Buffalo Rodeo Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Buffalo Rodeo Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Buffalo Rodeo Association is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Buffalo Rodeo Association located?
Buffalo Rodeo Association is headquartered in Buffalo, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 201104475. It is classified under NTEE code N60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Buffalo Rodeo Association have?
Buffalo Rodeo Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $239K in total revenue.
Is Buffalo Rodeo Association a good charity?
The Buffalo Rodeo Association appears to be a good charity in terms of its lack of executive compensation and consistent operations. However, its recurring operational deficits suggest a need for improved financial sustainability.
How does Buffalo Rodeo Association manage its finances?
The organization manages its finances with consistent revenue and expenses, often incurring slight deficits. For example, in 2023, expenses exceeded revenue by $6,224 ($255,965 vs. $249,741). Assets have also steadily declined from $209,220 in 2015 to $92,212 in 2023.
What is the trend in Buffalo Rodeo Association's assets?
The organization's assets have shown a declining trend over the past decade, decreasing from $209,220 in 2015 to $92,212 in 2023, indicating that the organization may be using its reserves to cover operational costs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Buffalo Rodeo Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Buffalo Rodeo Association's revenue has grown by 155.2%, moving from $98K to $250K. Total assets decreased by 51.7% over the same period, from $191K to $92K. Total functional expenses rose by 178.1%, from $92K to $256K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Buffalo Rodeo Association reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $27K in liabilities against $92K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.8%), resulting in net assets of $65K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $250K | $256K | $92K | $27K | — | — |
| 2022 | $234K | $258K | $93K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $172K | $172K | $117K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $18K | $47K | $117K | $22K | — | — |
| 2019 | $81K | $113K | $124K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $93K | $119K | $156K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $93K | $109K | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $83K | $93K | $199K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $117K | $101K | $209K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $116K | $108K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $88K | $96K | $184K | $-237 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $96K | $95K | $192K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $98K | $92K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $92K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $93K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $117K (revenue +859.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $117K (revenue -77.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $124K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $156K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $182K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $199K (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $209K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $193K (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $184K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $192K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $191K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Buffalo Rodeo Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Buffalo Rodeo Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.