Buffs 4 Life
Buffs 4 Life experiences significant revenue growth and maintains strong financial reserves with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208580617 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: B194 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $269K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Buffs 4 Life Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Buffs 4 Life directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Buffs 4 Life
Buffs 4 Life (EIN: 208580617) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code B194. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $413K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Buffs 4 Life's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Buffs 4 Life is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $269K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$736K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 73.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 47.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Buffs 4 Life reported a surplus of $736K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Buffs 4 Life's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +203.3% | +21.4% | +223.5% |
| 2022 | +74.4% | +97.3% | +49.9% |
| 2021 | +54.7% | -14.8% | +54.6% |
| 2020 | +2.0% | +50.2% | -6.1% |
| 2019 | +6.0% | +4.6% | +27.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Buffs 4 Life with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Buffs 4 Life allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $736K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Buffs 4 Life consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for donor perception and resource allocation to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Buffs 4 Life:
- Significant revenue growth, especially in recent years (e.g., $190,182 in 202103 to $1,005,903 in 202303).
- Strong asset accumulation, reaching $1,065,934 in 202303.
- Consistent reporting of zero liabilities, indicating sound financial management.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filing periods, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission.
- Healthy surplus in recent periods (e.g., $1,005,903 revenue vs. $269,499 expenses in 202303).
Frequently Asked Questions about Buffs 4 Life
Is Buffs 4 Life a legitimate charity?
Buffs 4 Life (EIN: 208580617) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Buffs 4 Life spend its money?
Buffs 4 Life directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Buffs 4 Life tax-deductible?
Buffs 4 Life is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208580617). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Buffs 4 Life's spending goes to programs?
Buffs 4 Life directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Buffs 4 Life compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Buffs 4 Life is above average for NTEE category B194 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Buffs 4 Life located?
Buffs 4 Life is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208580617. It is classified under NTEE code B194.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Buffs 4 Life have?
Buffs 4 Life has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Buffs 4 Life a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Buffs 4 Life appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, maintains a healthy asset base with no liabilities, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and a strong commitment to its mission.
How has Buffs 4 Life's revenue changed over time?
Buffs 4 Life has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly in recent years. Revenue increased from $190,182 in 202103 to $1,005,903 in 202303, marking a substantial increase and indicating growing support for the organization.
What is Buffs 4 Life's financial stability?
Buffs 4 Life exhibits excellent financial stability. It consistently reports zero liabilities across most recent filings and has built up substantial assets, reaching $1,065,934 in 202303, far exceeding its latest annual expenses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Buffs 4 Life showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Buffs 4 Life's revenue has grown by 984.3%, moving from $93K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 1254.9% over the same period, from $79K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 604.2%, from $38K to $269K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Buffs 4 Life reported a surplus of $736K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $269K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $332K | $222K | $330K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $190K | $113K | $220K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $123K | $132K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $121K | $88K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $114K | $84K | $119K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $244K | $213K | $89K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $83K | $101K | $58K | $130 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $92K | $106K | $76K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $52K | $84K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $96K | $52K | $122K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $93K | $38K | $79K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $269K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +203.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $330K (revenue +74.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $220K (revenue +54.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $142K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $151K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $119K (revenue -53.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $89K (revenue +192.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $58K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $76K (revenue +74.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $90K (revenue -45.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $122K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $79K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Buffs 4 Life:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Buffs 4 Life is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.